FAIRFIELD-SUISUN, CALIFORNIA
23 track 1

Malia Bryant runs the girls 400 during the SCAC Championships at Vallejo High School, May 16. (Robinson Kuntz/Daily Republic)

Sports

Top qualifiers lead Vikings in SJS Division II-III finals

By From page B7 | May 23, 2014

FAIRFIELD — The Vanden High boys and girls track squads are in the running for several individual championships as they contend for team titles in the Sac-Joaquin Section Division II-III finals at Bella Vista High of Fair Oaks, Friday.

The top seven finishers in each event move on to next week’s SJS Masters meet at Elk Grove High.

The Vikings boys feature three No. 1 qualifiers in Tyler Koss in the 400-meter dash (49.62 seconds) and 200 (22.12) and the 4×100 relay team (43.14) of Jadon Brisendine, Isaiah Hamilton, Tyler Koss and Christian Pointer.

Vanden’s 4×400 relay team of Justin Alvarez, Koss, Antone Phillips and Dion Williams qualified second (3:26.86), while Hamilton is fourth in the 100 (11.07) and Isaiah Creal seventh in the 300 intermediate hurdles (41.31).

In finals held Wednesday, Javin White was second in the high jump (5 feet, 11 inches) and Williams fourth in the triple jump (43-6).

On the girls side, Malia Bryant is the No. 1 qualifier in the 400 (58.91). Other qualifiers are the 4×400 relay team of Bryant, Alex Jenks, Kiana Moore and Mikaila York (third, 4:08.38), the 4×100 relay team of Julia Blackshell-Fair, Moore, Bryant and York (sixth, 49.66) and Jaleesa Mackey in the 300 low hurdles (seventh, 49.03).

Aryel Moreland was third in Wednesday’s triple jump finals (33-11 3/4).

Advancing to the finals for Fairfield was Ra’Shanae Johnson in the girls 300 hurdles (third, 48.02).

At Elk Grove in the Division I finals, Vacaville looks to ride its standout hurdlers to the girls championship after finishing second the last three years, twice by a single point.

The top 12 placers advance to next week’s SJS Masters – each of the eight finalists and the top four finishers in the consolation finals.

The Bulldogs are led by the top four qualifiers in the 100-meter low hurdles, Pattriana Perry (13.93), Jurnee Woodward (14.17), Daria Cook (14.70) and Nia Vance (15.13).

Three of those four are also among the top four qualifiers in the 300 hurdles in Perry (first, 43.43), Woodward (third, 44.24) and Cook (fourth, 44.86), with Hannah Davis (sixth, 44.80) also in contention.

Also qualifying for the Vacaville girls are its 4×100 relay team of Woodward, Perry, Vance and Cook (second, 48.44), its 4×400 relay team of Davis, Perry, Woodward and Cook (second, 3:57.81) and Davis in the 400 (13th, 59.47).

Vance was sixth in Wednesday’s long jump finals (17 feet, 3 1/2 inches).

The top city finisher Wednesday was Rodriguez’s Megan Dulaney, who was second in the discus finals (132-7).

Qualifying for the Mustangs girls were Alanna Epps in the 200 (sixth, 25.38) and 100 (ninth, 12.43) and the 4×400 relay team of Diamond Gilliam, Lauren Reed, Salma Srour and Epps (13th, 4:05.17).

Advancing to the finals for the Armijo girls were Gabriella Nathan-Funk in the 800 (sixth, 2:18.59), the 4×400 relay team of Kolbi Quist-Richard, Nathan-Funk, Lovenie Dantes and Holt (seventh, 4:02.82), Holt in the 400 (ninth, 58.99), the 4×100 relay team of Quist-Richard, Dantes, Camille Dolcee and Holt (12th, 50.46) and Dolcee in the 100 (13th, 12.70).

Vacaville’s boys qualified Mykal Walker in the 300 intermediate hurdles (second, 39.00), David Mewborn in the 200 (second, 21.94) and 100 (fourth, 11.01), the 4×400 relay team of Daniel Mewborn, David Mewborn, Elgin Lovell and Walker (second, 3:21.08), the 4×100 relay team of Daniel Mewborn, David Mewborn, Lovell and Walker (fifth, 42.34), Lovell in the 400 (10th, 51.15) and Daniel Mewborn in the 400 (13th, 51.62) and 200 (16th, 22.74).

Going to the finals for the Rodriguez boys are Armando Day in the 400 (12th, 51.50), the 4×100 relay team of Rontavist Williams, Zachary Wright, Jonathan Carmichael and Johnny Caughman (13th, 43.68), the 4×400 relay team of Nonye Nwaoha, Rontavist Williams, Carmichael and Day (13th, 3:28.57) and Wright in the 100 (16th, 11.33).

Armijo’s boys finalists include Delton Engell-Sorrell in the 300 hurdles (10th, 41.06), Corey Stewart in the 300 hurdles (14th, 41.37) and the 4×400 relay team of Delton Engell-Sorrell, Jacque-Michael Cartier, Adrian Tenorio and Stewart (3:28.63).

Reach Paul Farmer at 425-4646, ext. 264, or [email protected] Follow him on Twitter at www.twitter.com/pfarmerdr.

Paul Farmer

Paul Farmer is a 1985 graduate of Brigham Young University. The Suisun City resident has been with the Daily Republic Sports Department since 1989 and has served as sports editor since 2007. He and his wife Jackie have four children.
LEAVE A COMMENT

Discussion | No comments

The Daily Republic does not necessarily condone the comments here, nor does it review every post. Please read our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy before commenting.

Special Publications »

Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service (updated 4/30/2015) and Privacy Policy (updated 4/7/2015).
Copyright (c) 2015 McNaughton Newspapers, Inc., a family-owned local media company that proudly publishes the Daily Republic, Mountain Democrat, Davis Enterprise, Village Life and other community-driven publications.