Sports on TV/Local sports for Thursday, May 8, 2014

By From page B4 | May 08, 2014

TV Sports



•Santa Clara at BYU, BYUTV, 5 p.m.

•Vanderbilt at Florida, ESPNU, 5:30 p.m.

International League

•Lehigh Valley at Charlotte, CBSSN, 4 p.m.


•Minnesota at Cleveland, MLB, 9 a.m., or Houston at Detroit, MLB, 10 a.m.

•Baltimore at Tampa Bay or Philadelphia at Toronto, MLB, 4 p.m.

•Chicago Cubs at Chicago White Sox, WGN, 5 p.m.

•San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers, CSNBA, 7 p.m.

•San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers or Kansas City at Seattle, MLB, 7 p.m.


NBA Playoffs

•Conference semifinals, game 2, Brooklyn at Miami, ESPN2, 4 p.m.

•Conference semifinals, game 2, Portland at San Antonio, ESPN2, 6:30 p.m.


•NFL Draft, first round, at New York, ESPN, NFL, 5 p.m.


•PGA Tour, The Players Championship, first round, at Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., GOLF, 10 a.m.


NHL Playoffs

•Conference semifinals, Game 4, Boston at Montreal, NBCSN, 4:30 p.m.

•Conference semifinals, Game 3, Anaheim at Los Angeles, NBCSN, 7 p.m.


•English Championship Soccer, playoff, first leg, Brighton & Hove Albion vs. Derby County, BEIN, 11:30 a.m.


•SEC tournament, LSU vs. Missouri at Columbia, S.C., ESPNU, 8 a.m.

•SEC tournament, Tennessee vs. Kentucky at Columbia, S.C., ESPNU, 10:30 a.m.

•SEC tournament, Georgia vs. Florida at Columbia, S.C., ESPNU, 1 p.m.

•Washington at California, PAC12, P12BA, 3 p.m.

•SEC tournament, Alabama vs. Auburn, at Columbia, S.C., ESPNU, 3:30 p.m.

•Oregon at Arizona, PAC12, P12BA, 5 p.m.

•Oregon State at Stanford, P12BA, 7 p.m.

•UCLA at Arizona State, PAC12, 7 p.m.


•ATP/WTA, Mutua Madrid Open, round of 16, at Madrid, TENNIS, 2 a.m.

•ATP/WTA, Mutua Madrid Open, quarterfinals, at Madrid, TENNIS, 2 a.m. (Friday)

Local sports

Prep boys tennis

•Sac-Joaquin Section Division I individual tournament, at Johnson Racquet Club, Roseville, noon

Sac-Joaquin Section Division II individual tournament, at Johnson Racquet Club, Roseville, 11 a.m.

Prep girls soccer

•Sac-Joaquin Section Division III playoffs, quarterfinals, Vanden at Manteca, 3:30 p.m.

•Sac-Joaquin Section Division VI playoffs, quarterfinals, Buckingham Charter at Capital Christian, 3:30 p.m.

•Sac-Joaquin Section Division VII playoffs, quarterfinals, Vacaville Christian at Forest Lake Christian, 3:30 p.m.

Prep swimming

•Sac-Joaquin Section diving, girls trials, at Johansen High, Modesto, 11 a.m.

Paul Farmer

Paul Farmer is a 1985 graduate of Brigham Young University. The Suisun City resident has been with the Daily Republic Sports Department since 1989 and has served as sports editor since 2007. He and his wife Jackie have four children.

Discussion | No comments

The Daily Republic does not necessarily condone the comments here, nor does it review every post. Please read our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy before commenting.

  • Recent Articles

  • Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Special Publications »

    Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service (updated 4/30/2015) and Privacy Policy (updated 4/7/2015).
    Copyright (c) 2015 McNaughton Newspapers, Inc., a family-owned local media company that proudly publishes the Daily Republic, Mountain Democrat, Davis Enterprise, Village Life and other community-driven publications.