FAIRFIELD-SUISUN, CALIFORNIA

Sports

Sports on TV/Local sports for Thursday, Jan. 9, 2014

By From page B4 | January 09, 2014

TV Sports

Basketball

College men

•Memphis at Louisville, ESPN, 4 p.m.

•Auburn at Mississippi, ESPN2, 4 p.m.

•DePaul at Butler, FS1, 4 p.m.

•Mississippi at Tennessee, CSNCA, 4 p.m.

•George Mason at Virginia Commonwealth, CBSSN, 4 p.m.

•South Florida at Temple, ESPNU, 4 p.m.

•Boise State at Stanford, PAC12, P12BA, 4:30 p.m.

•George Washington at La Salle, NBCSN, 5 p.m.

•Arizona at UCLA, ESPN, 6 p.m.

•Michigan at Nebraska, ESPN2, 6 p.m.

•Marquette at Xavier, FS1, 6 p.m.

•Pepperdine at BYU, BYUTV, 6 p.m.

•Seattle at New Mexico State, FCSP, 6 p.m.

•Charlotte at UTEP, CBSSN, 6 p.m.

•Northwestern at Iowa, ESPNU, 6 p.m.

•Santa Clara at Saint Mary’s, CSNBA, 7 p.m.

•LMU at San Diego, CHN, CSN+, 7 p.m.

•Stanford at Oregon State, P12BA, 7 p.m.

•Arizona State at USC, PAC12, 7 p.m.

•California at Oregon, FS1, 8 p.m.

•Gonzaga at Portland, ESPNU, 8 p.m.

College women

•Nebraska at Michigan State, Big Ten, 4 p.m.

•IUPUI at South Dakota State, FCSC, 5 p.m.

•Penn State at Illinois, Big Ten, 6 p.m.

•UC Irvine at Long Beach State, FCSP, 8 p.m.

•Tulane at Marshall, FCSA, 10 p.m. (taped)

NBA

•Miami at New York, TNT, 5 p.m.

•Oklahoma City at Denver, TNT, 7:30 p.m.

NBA D-League

•Texas at Delaware, NBATV, 10 a.m.

•Rio Grande Valley vs. Santa Cruz, NBATV, 12:40 p.m.

Golf

•European PGA Tour, Volvo Champions, first round, at Durban, South Africa, GOLF, 8 a.m. (taped)

•PGA Tour, Sony Open, first round, at Honolulu, GOLF, 4 p.m.

Hockey

NHL

•Washington at Tampa Bay, NHL, 4:30 p.m.

•Detroit at San Jose, CSNCA, 7:30 p.m.

Soccer

•Coppa Italia, round of 16, AC Roma vs. Sampdoria, BEIN, 8:55 a.m.

•Coppa Italia, round of 16, Udinese Calcio vs. Inter Milan, BEIN, 11:55 a.m.

Tennis

•ATP, Heineken Open, quarterfinals, At Auckland, New Zealand, TENNIS, 8, 10 a.m. (taped)

•ATP, Apia International, quarterfinals, at Sydney, Australia, TENNIS, noon, 2 p.m. (taped)

•WTA, Apia International, finals, at Sydney, Australia, TENNIS, 12:30 a.m. (Friday)

Local sports

JC men’s basketball

•Solano at Mendocino, 7:30 p.m.

JC women’s basketball

•Solano at Mendocino, 5:30 p.m.

Prep boys basketball

•El Camino at Fairfield, 7 p.m.

•Vanden at Rodriguez, 7 p.m.

•Folsom at Vacaville, 7:30 p.m.

•Buckingham Charter vs. Sac Adventist at Vaca Peña Middle School, 7:30 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

•Buckingham Charter vs. Sac Adventist at Vaca Peña Middle School, 6 p.m.

•Vacaville at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

•Vallejo at Wood, 7 p.m.

Paul Farmer

Paul Farmer is a 1985 graduate of Brigham Young University. The Suisun City resident has been with the Daily Republic Sports Department since 1989 and has served as sports editor since 2007. He and his wife Jackie have four children.
LEAVE A COMMENT

Discussion | No comments

The Daily Republic does not necessarily condone the comments here, nor does it review every post. Please read our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy before commenting.

  • Recent Articles

  • Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Special Publications »

    Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service (updated 4/30/2015) and Privacy Policy (updated 4/7/2015).
    Copyright (c) 2015 McNaughton Newspapers, Inc., a family-owned local media company that proudly publishes the Daily Republic, Mountain Democrat, Davis Enterprise, Village Life and other community-driven publications.