Sports on TV/Local sports for Thursday, April 17, 2014

By From page B3 | April 17, 2014

TV Sports

Auto racing

•Formula One, practice for Chinese Grand Prix, at Shanghai, NBCSN, 11 p.m.



•West Virginia at Oklahoma, FCSC, 4 p.m.

•LSU at Mississippi, ESPNU, 4:30 p.m.

•Baylor at Kansas State, FCSP, 4:30 p.m.

•Loyola Marymount at BYU, BYUTV, 5 p.m.

•Seattle at New Mexico State, FCSA, 5 p.m.

•Arizona at USC, PAC12, P12BA, 7 p.m.


•Atlanta at Philadelphia or Toronto at Minnesota, MLB, 10 a.m.

•L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco, CSNBA, 12:30 p.m.

•St. Louis at Washington or Milwaukee at Pittsburgh, MLB, 4 p.m.


NBA D-League Playoffs

•Semifinals, game 1, Rio Grande Valley at Santa Cruz, CBSSN, 6:30 p.m.


•European PGA Tour, Malaysian Open, first round, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, GOLF, 6 a.m. (taped)

•PGA Tour, The Heritage, first round, at Hilton Head Island, S.C., GOLF, noon

•LPGA, LOTTE Championship, second round, at Kapolei, Hawaii, GOLF, 3:30 p.m.


NHL Playoffs

•Conference quarterfinals, game 1, Philadelphia at Rangers, CNBC, 4 p.m.

•Conference quarterfinals, game 1, Chicago at St. Louis, NBCSN, 5 p.m.

•Conference quarterfinals, game 1, Minnesota at Colorado, CNBC, 6:30 p.m.

•Conference quarterfinals, game 1, Los Angeles at San Jose, NBCSN, 7:30 p.m.


College men

•Bucknell at Loyola (Md.), CBSSN, 4 p.m.



•Stanford at Utah, PAC12, P12BA, 2 p.m.

•California at Oregon, P12BA, 4 p.m.

•Arizona State at Washington, PAC12, 4 p.m.

•Texas at Oklahoma, ESPN2, 6 p.m.


•ATP, Monte Carlo Rolex Masters, round of 16, at Monaco, TENNIS, 1:30 a.m.

•ATP, Monte Carlo Rolex Masters, quarterfinals, at Monaco, TENNIS, 1:30 a.m. (Thursday)

Local sports

JC baseball

•Solano at Yuba, 2 p.m.

JC softball

•Solano at Contra Costa, doubleheader 1 p.m.

JC swimming

•BVC Championships, at Solano, 7 p.m.

Prep baseball

•Armijo at Wood, 4 p.m.

•Fairfield at Bethel, 4 p.m.

•Vanden at American Canyon, 4 p.m.

•Rodriguez at Napa, 4 p.m.

•Vintage at Vacaville, 4 p.m.

Prep basketball

•MEL-SCAC All-Star games, at Fairfield High, girls at 6 p.m., boys at 7:30 p.m.

Prep boys golf

•Armijo at. Vintage, 2:30 p.m.

•Vanden vs. Fairfield at Green Tree, 3 p.m.

•Rodriguez vs. Wood at Cypress Lakes, 3 p.m.

•Vacaville vs. Napa at Napa Valley CC, 3 p.m.

Prep boys tennis

•Fairfield at Bethel, 3:30 p.m.

•Benicia at Vanden, 3:30 p.m.

•Vacaville at Armijo, 3:30 p.m.

Prep girls soccer

•Buckingham Charter vs. Sacramento Country Day, 4 p.m.

•Armijo at Napa, 5:15 p.m.

•American Canyon at Vanden, 5:30 p.m.

•Wood at Rodriguez, 6 p.m.

•Bethel at Fairfield, 7 p.m.

•Vintage at Vacaville, 7 p.m.

Prep swimming

•Armijo at Rodriguez, 3:30 p.m.

•Wood at Vacaville, 3:30 p.m.

Paul Farmer

Paul Farmer is a 1985 graduate of Brigham Young University. The Suisun City resident has been with the Daily Republic Sports Department since 1989 and has served as sports editor since 2007. He and his wife Jackie have four children.

Discussion | No comments

The Daily Republic does not necessarily condone the comments here, nor does it review every post. Please read our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy before commenting.

  • Recent Articles

  • Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Special Publications »

    Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service (updated 4/30/2015) and Privacy Policy (updated 4/7/2015).
    Copyright (c) 2015 McNaughton Newspapers, Inc., a family-owned local media company that proudly publishes the Daily Republic, Mountain Democrat, Davis Enterprise, Village Life and other community-driven publications.