FAIRFIELD-SUISUN, CALIFORNIA

Sports

Sports on TV/Local sports for Saturday-Sunday, May 3-4, 2014

By From page B3 | May 03, 2014

Saturday’s TV sports

Auto racing

•ARCA, International Motorsports Hall of Fame 200, at Talladega, Ala., FS1, 8 a.m.

•NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Aaron’s 499 qualifying, at Talladega, Ala., ch. 2, 40, 10 a.m.

•NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Aaron’s 312, at Talladega, Ala., ESPN, noon

Baseball

College

•LSU at Texas A&M, ESPN2, 10 a.m.

•Purdue at Indiana, Big Ten, 11 a.m.

•Gonzaga at BYU, BYUTV, noon

•Florida at Alabama, CBSSN, 1 p.m.

•Kansas State at TCU, FCSA, 2 p.m.

•Arizona at Oregon, PAC12, 3 p.m.

•FIU at East Carolina, FCSC, 3:30 p.m.

•Stanford at UCLA, ESPNU, 7 p.m.

MLB

•St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, FS1, 10 a.m.

•Oakland at Boston, CSNCA, 10:30 a.m.

•Seattle at Houston, MLB, 1 p.m.

•Chicago White Sox at Cleveland, WGN, 3 p.m.

•San Francisco at Atlanta, CSNBA, 4 p.m.

•Detroit at Kansas City, FS1, 4 p.m.

Basketball

NBA Playoffs

•First round, game 7, Atlanta at Indiana, TNT, 2:30 p.m.

•First round, game 7, Memphis at Oklahoma City, TNT, 5 p.m.

•First round, game 7, Golden State at L.A. Clippers, CSNBA, TNT, 7:30 p.m.

Football

Arena League

•Arizona at Jacksonville, CBSSN, 4 p.m.

Golf

•European PGA Tour, The Championship at Laguna National, third round, at Singapore, GOLF, 3:30 a.m. (taped)

•PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, third round, at Charlotte, N.C., GOLF, 10 a.m.

•PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, third round, at Charlotte, N.C., ch. 5, 13, noon

•LPGA, North Texas Shootout, third round, at Irving, Texas, GOLF, noon

•Champions Tour, Insperity Invitational, second round, at The Woodlands, Texas, GOLF, 3:30 p.m. (taped)

Hockey

NHL Playoffs

•Conference semifinals, game 2, Montreal at Boston, ch. 3, 9:30 a.m.

•Conference semifinals, game 1, Los Angeles at Anaheim, NBCSN, 5 p.m.

Horse racing

•Kentucky Derby Prep Races, at Louisville, Ky., NBCSN, 9 a.m.

•Kentucky Derby, at Louisville, Ky., ch. 3, 1 p.m., post time 3:32 p.m.

Lacrosse

College men

•Johns Hopkins at Loyola (Md.), CBSSN, 9 a.m.

•Army at Notre Dame, ESPNU, 9 a.m.

•Big East Conference, championship, Denver at Villanova, FS1, 1:30 p.m.

Motorcycle racing

•AMA Supercross, Las Vegas, FS1, 7:30 a.m.

Rugby

College

•Varsity Cup, California vs. BYU, at Salt Lake City, NBCSN, 1 p.m.

Soccer

•English Championship Soccer, Reading vs. Burnley, BEIN, 4:10 a.m.

•Premier League, Tottenham at West Ham, NBCSN, 4:40 a.m.

•La Liga, Barcelona vs. Getafe, BEIN, 6:55 a.m.

•Premier League, Sunderland at Manchester United, NBCSN, 6:55 a.m.

•La Liga, Malaga vs. Elche, BEIN, 8:55 a.m.

•Coppa Italia, final, Fiorentina vs. Napoli, BEIN, 11:55 a.m.

•MLS, San Jose at Vancouver, CSNCA, CHN, 4 p.m.

•Liga MX, quarterfinal, Cruz Azul vs. León, ch. 64 (KTFK), 5 p.m.

Softball

•Alabama at Missouri, ESPNU, 11 a.m.

•Texas Tech at Oklahoma, FCSA, noon

•Kentucky at Georgia, ESPNU, 1 p.m.

•Texas Tech at Oklahoma, FCSA, 3 p.m.

•Stanford at UCLA, ESPNU, 3 p.m.

•Florida at Arkansas, ESPN, 4:30 p.m.

•Wisconsin at Michigan, Big Ten, 4:30 p.m.

•California at Utah, P12BA, 5 p.m.

•Arizona at Washington, PAC12, P12BA, 7 p.m.

Tennis

•WTA, Portugal Open, semifinals, at Qeiras, Portugal, TENNIS, 10 a.m., noon (taped)

•ATP, Portugal Open, semifinals, at Qeiras, Portugal, TENNIS, 2, 4 p.m. (taped)

•ATP, BMW Open, semifinals, at Munich, Germany, TENNIS, 6, 8 p.m. (taped)

Volleyball

College men

•NCAA championship, Stanford vs. Loyola of Chicago, ESPNU, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s  local sports

JC softball

•NorCal regionals, first round, game 1, Butte at Solano, 2 p.m.

Prep baseball

•Vacaville Christian vs. Trinity Prep at Wood, 4 p.m.

Prep swimming

•MEL finals at Vintage, 8 a.m.

•SCAC finals at American Canyon

Prep track and field

•Armijo, Rodriguez, Vanden, Vacaville in Meet of Champions, American River College, Sacramento

Sunday’s TV sports

Auto racing

•NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Aaron’s 499, at Talladega, Ala.ch. 2, 40, 10 a.m.

•USCC, Prototype Challenge/GT Daytona, Monterey Grand Prix, at Monterey, FS1, 10 a.m.

•USCC, Prototype/GT Le Mans, Monterey Grand Prix, at Monterey, FS1, 2:30 p.m.

Baseball

College

•Purdue at Indiana, Big Ten, 9 a.m.

•Seton Hall at Creighton, CBSSN, 10 a.m.

•LSU at Texas A&M, ESPNU, 11 a.m.

•Kansas State at TCU, FCSA, 11 a.m.

•Baylor at Oklahoma, FCSC, 11 a.m.

•Iowa at Ohio State, Big Ten, noon

•Arizona at Oregon, PAC12, P12BA, 4 p.m.

MLB

•Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees, MLB, 10 a.m., or San Francisco at Atlanta, MLB, 10:30 a.m.

•San Francisco at Atlanta, CSNBA, 10:30 a.m.

•Oakland at Boston, CSNCA, 10:30 a.m.

•St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, ESPN, 5 p.m.

Basketball

NBA Playoffs

•First round, game 7, Brooklyn at Toronto, ch. 7, 10, 10 a.m.

•First round, game 7, Dallas at San Antonio, ch. 7, 10, 12:30 p.m.

Football

Arena League

•Spokane at Los Angeles, ESPN2, 4 p.m.

Golf

•European PGA Tour, The Championship at Laguna National, final round, at Singapore, GOLF, 3:30 a.m. (taped)

•PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, final round, at Charlotte, N.C., GOLF, 10 a.m.

•PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, final round, at Charlotte, N.C., ch. 5, 13, noon

•LPGA, North Texas Shootout, final round, at Irving, Texas, GOLF, noon

•Champions Tour, Insperity Invitational, final round, at The Woodlands, Texas, GOLF, 4 p.m. (taped)

Hockey

NHL Playoffs

•Conference semifinals, game 2, Minnesota at Chicago, ch. 3, noon

•Conference semifinals, game 2, N.Y Rangers at Pittsburgh, NBCSN, 4:30 p.m.

Lacrosse

College men

•Ivy League, championship, Harvard vs. Penn, ESPNU, 9 a.m.

Motorcycle racing

•MotoGP World Championship, Grand Prix of Spain, at Jerez, Spain, FS1, 4 a.m.

Soccer

•Premier League, West Bromwich at Arsenal, NBCSN, 5:25 a.m.

•Serie A, Calcio Catania vs. Roma, BEIN, 5:55 a.m.

•Premier League, Norwich at Chelsea, NBCSN, 7:55 a.m.

•La Liga, Levante vs. Club Atletico de Madrid, BEIN, 7:55 a.m.

•Liga MX, Toluca vs. Tijuana, ch. 19 (KUVS), 9:50 a.m.

•La Liga, Sevilla vs. Villarreal, BEIN, 9:55 a.m.

•La Liga, Real Madrid vs. Valencia, BEIN, 11:55 a.m.

•MLS, New York at Dallas, ch. 64 (KTFK), noon

•MLS, Columbus at Kansas City, NBCSN, 1 p.m.

Softball

•Florida at Arkansas, ESPN, 10 a.m.

•Texas Tech at Oklahoma, FCSP, 10 a.m.

•Stanford at UCLA, ESPN, noon

•Arizona at Washington, PAC12, P12BA, noon

•Arizona State at Oregon, PAC12, P12BA, 2 p.m.

Tennis

•WTA, Portugal Open, final, at Qeiras, Portugal, TENNIS, noon (taped)

•ATP, Portugal Open, final. at Qeiras, Portugal, TENNIS, 2 p.m. (taped)

•ATP, BMW Open, final, at Munich, Germany, TENNIS, 4 p.m. (taped)

Sunday’s local sports

JC softball

•NorCal regionals, first round, game 2, Butte at Solano, noon, game 3 to follow, if necessary

Paul Farmer

Paul Farmer is a 1985 graduate of Brigham Young University. The Suisun City resident has been with the Daily Republic Sports Department since 1989 and has served as sports editor since 2007. He and his wife Jackie have four children.
LEAVE A COMMENT

Discussion | No comments

The Daily Republic does not necessarily condone the comments here, nor does it review every post. Please read our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy before commenting.

  • Recent Articles

  • Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Special Publications »

    Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service (updated 4/30/2015) and Privacy Policy (updated 4/7/2015).
    Copyright (c) 2015 McNaughton Newspapers, Inc., a family-owned local media company that proudly publishes the Daily Republic, Mountain Democrat, Davis Enterprise, Village Life and other community-driven publications.