FAIRFIELD-SUISUN, CALIFORNIA

Sports

Sports on TV/Local sports for Saturday-Sunday, May 10-11, 2014

By From page B4 | May 10, 2014

Saturday’s TV sports

Auto racing

•Formula One, qualifying for Gran Premio de Espana, at Barcelona, Spain

•IndyCar, Grand Prix of Indianapolis

•NASCAR, Sprint Cup, 5-Hour Energy 400, at Kansas City, Kan.

Baseball

California League

•Inland Empire at San Jose, CHN, 5 p.m.

College

•Illinois at Iowa, Big Ten, 9 a.m.

•Santa Clara at BYU, BYUTV, noon

•Oklahoma State at Kansas State, FCSP, noon

•Oklahoma at TCU, FCSC, 1:30 p.m.

•Auburn at Kentucky, FCSP, 4 p.m.

•UCLA at Oregon State

MLB

•Minnesota at Detroit or L.A. Angels at Toronto, MLB, 10 a.m.

•San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers, CSNBA, FS1, 1 p.m.

•Cleveland at Tampa Bay, FS1, 4 p.m.

•Chicago Cubs at Atlanta, WGN, 4 p.m.

•Washington at Oakland, CSNCA, 6 p.m.

Basketball

NBA Playoffs

•Conference semifinals, game 3, Miami at Brooklyn, ch. 7, 10, 5:15 p.m.

•Conference semifinals, game 3, San Antonio at Portland, ESPN, 7:30 p.m.

Boxing

•Bermane Stiverne (23-1-1) vs. Chris Arreola (35-3-0), for vacant WBC heavyweight title, at Los Angeles

Cycling

•Giro d’Italia, stage 2, at Belfast, BEIN, 5:30 a.m.

Football

Arena League

•New Orleans at Philadelphia, CBSSN, 3 p.m.

NFL

•Draft, rounds 4-7, at New York, ESPN, NFL, 9 a.m.

Golf

•PGA Tour, THE PLAYERS Championship, third round, at Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., GOLF, 9:30 a.m.

•PGA Tour, THE PLAYERS Championship, third round, at Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., ch. 3, 11 a.m.

Hockey

IIHF

•World Championship, Switzerland vs. United States, at Minsk, Belarus, NBCSN, 10:30 a.m.

NHL Playoffs

•Conference semifinals, game 5, Montreal at Boston, NBCSN, 4 p.m.

•Conference semifinals, game 5, Anaheim at Los Angeles, NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.

Lacrosse

College men’s Division I tournament

•Albany (NY) at Loyola (Md.), ESPNU, 9 a.m.

•Harvard at Notre Dame, ESPNU, 11:30 a.m.

•Cornell at Maryland, ESPNU, 2 p.m.

•North Carolina at Denver, ESPNU, 4:30 p.m.

MLL

•Chesapeake at Charlotte, CBSSN, 12:30 p.m.

Soccer

•Serie A, Hellas VErona vs. Udinese Calcio, BEIN, 8:55 a.m.

•Serie A, Inter Milan vs. Lazio, BEIN, 11:40 a.m.

•Liga de Ascenso, Estudiantes vs. Leones Negros, ch. 60 (KSTV), 5:55 p.m.

•Mexican League, Torneo de Clausura, Santos vs. Pachuca, ch. 64 (KTFK), 6 p.m.

•MLS, FC Dallas at San Jose, CSNBA, 7:30 p.m.

Softball

•Conference USA, championship, Tulsa vs. Marshall, at Boca Raton, Fla., CBSSN, 9 a.m.

•ACC, championship, Notre Dame vs. Florida State, at College Park, Md., ESPN2, 11 a.m.

•Oklahoma at Oklahoma State, FCSC, 11 a.m.

•Washington at California, P12BA, 11:30 a.m.

•Oregon at Arizona, PAC12, 11:30 a.m.

•Big Ten Conference, semifinals, Minnesota 
vs. Ohio State, Big Ten, at Lincoln, Neb., 12:30 p.m.

•Missouri Valley Conference, championship, Bradley vs. Loyola, at Normal, Ill., FCSA, 12:30 p.m.

•American Athletic Conference, semifinal, Rutgers vs. Central Florida, at Houston, ESPN2, 1 p.m.

•Oregon St. at Stanford, PAC12, P12BA, 1:30 p.m.

•Big Ten Conference, semifinals, Michigan 
vs. Wisconsin, Big Ten, at Lincoln, Neb., 3 p.m.

•UCLA at Arizona State, PAC12, P12BA, 3:30 p.m.

•SEC, championship, Kentucky vs. Georgia, at Columbia, S.C., ESPN2, 5 p.m.

•Big Ten Conference, championship, teams TBD, 
at Lincoln, Neb., 5:30 p.m.

Tennis

•ATP/WTA, Mutua Madrid Open, semifinals, at Madrid, TENNIS, 2:30 a.m.

Saturday’s local sports

JC softball

•NorCal super regional, winner’s bracket game, Solano vs. Sierra, noon; loser’s bracket semifinal, Santa Rosa JC vs. Fresno City, 2 p.m.; loser’s bracket final, 4 p.m.

Prep swimming

•Sac-Joaquin Section diving, finals, at McClatchy High, Sacramento, 8:30 a.m.

Sunday’s TV sports

Auto racing

•Formula One, Gran Premio de Espana, at Barcelona, Spain, NBCSN, 4:30 a.m.

Baseball

College

•Ohio State at Michigan, Big Ten, 9 a.m.

•Creighton at St. John’s, FS1, 10 a.m.

•Oklahoma at TCU, FCSA, 11 a.m.

•Oklahoma State at Kansas State, FCSP, 11 a.m.

•Tennessee at Mississippi State, CBSSN, 11:30 a.m.

•Oregon at Arizona State, PAC12, P12BA, noon

•UCLA at Oregon State, PAC12, P12BA, 3 p.m.

MLB

•Chicago Cubs at Atlanta or Cleveland at Tampa Bay, MLB, 10:30 a.m.

•Chicago Cubs at Atlanta, WGN, 10:30 a.m.

•San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers, CSNBA, 1 p.m.

•Washington at Oakland, CSNCA, 1 p.m.

•St. Louis at Pittsburgh, ESPN, 5 p.m.

Basketball

NBA Playoffs

•Conference semifinals, game 4, Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, ch. 7, 10, 12:30 p.m.

•Conference semifinals, game 4, Indiana at Washington, TNT, 5 p.m.

Cycling

•Giro d’Italia, stage 3, Armagh to Dublin, BEIN, 5:30 a.m.

•Tour of California, stage 1, at Sacramento, NBCSN, 2 p.m.

Golf

•PGA Tour, The Players Championship, final round, at Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., GOLF, 9:30 a.m.

•PGA Tour, The Players Championship, final round, at Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., ch. 3, 11 a.m.

Hockey

NHL Playoffs

•Conference semifinals, game 5, Minnesota at Chicago, NBCSN, 6 p.m.

Horse racing

•Thoroughbreds, Man o’ War Stakes, at Elmont, N.Y., FS1, 1:30 p.m.

Lacrosse

College men’s Division I tournament

•Johns Hopkins at Virginia, ESPN2, 10 a.m.

•Drexel at Pennsylvania, ESPNU, noon

•Air Force or Richmond at Duke, ESPNU, 2:15 p.m.

•Bryant or Siena at Syracuse, ESPNU, 4:30 p.m.

Motorcycle racing

•FIM World Championship, Imola Superbike, BEIN, 3:50 a.m.

Soccer

•Premier League, Everton at Hull City, BRAVO, 7 p.m.

•Premier League, Chelsea at Cardiff City, CNBC, 7 a.m.

•Premier League, Crystal Palace at Fulham, E!, 7 a.m.

•Premier League, Swansea City at Sunderland, ESQ, 7 a.m.

•Premier League, Arsenal at Norwich City, MSNBC, 7 a.m.

•Premier League, West Ham United at Manchester City, ch. 3, 7 a.m.

•Premier League, Newcastle United at Liverpool, NBCSN, 7 a.m.

•Premier League, Stoke City at West Bromwich, OXY, 7 a.m.

•Premier League, Manchester United at Southampton, SYFY, 7 a.m.

•Premier League, Aston Villa at Tottenham, USA, 7 a.m.

•Liga MX, Toluca vs. León, ch. 19 (KUVS), 9:50 a.m.

•MLS, Los Angeles at Portland, NBCSN, 11:30 a.m.

•MLS, Chivas UAS at Colorado, ch. 64 (KTFK), noon

Softball

•Big South Conference, championship, teams TBD, ESPNU, 9 a.m.

•Oklahoma State at Oklahoma, FCSC, noon

Tennis

•ATP/WTA, Mutua Madrid Open, finals, at Madrid, TENNIS, 5 a.m.

•ATP, Internazionali BNL d’Italia, at Rome, TENNIS (2 a.m. (Monday)

Sunday’s local sports

JC softball

•NorCal super regional, championship, noon; second game to follow, if necessary

Paul Farmer

Paul Farmer is a 1985 graduate of Brigham Young University. The Suisun City resident has been with the Daily Republic Sports Department since 1989 and has served as sports editor since 2007. He and his wife Jackie have four children.
LEAVE A COMMENT

Discussion | No comments

The Daily Republic does not necessarily condone the comments here, nor does it review every post. Please read our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy before commenting.

  • Recent Articles

  • Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Special Publications »

    Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service (updated 4/30/2015) and Privacy Policy (updated 4/7/2015).
    Copyright (c) 2015 McNaughton Newspapers, Inc., a family-owned local media company that proudly publishes the Daily Republic, Mountain Democrat, Davis Enterprise, Village Life and other community-driven publications.