FAIRFIELD-SUISUN, CALIFORNIA

Sports

Sports on TV/Local sports for Saturday-Sunday, March 15-16, 2014

By From page B4 | March 15, 2014

Saturday TV sports

Auto racing

•NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Food City 500, at Bristol, Tenn., FS1, 6 a.m.

•NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Drive to Stop Diabetes 300, at Bristol, Tenn., ESPN2, 7 a.m.

•United Sportscar Championship, Twelve Hours of Sebring, start of race, at Sebring, Fla., FS1, 7 a.m.

•NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Drive to Stop Diabetes 300, at Bristol, Tenn., ESPN2, 11 a.m.

•NHRA, qualifying for Gatornationals, at Gainesville, Fla., ESPN2, 10 p.m. (taped)

•Formula One, Australian Grand Prix, at Melbourne, Australia, NBCSN, 10:30 p.m.

Baseball

College

•Texas Tech at Baylor, FS1, 10 a.m.

•San Diego at BYU, BYUTV, noon

•Belmont at Oklahoma, FCSC, 4 p.m.

Spring Training

•N.Y. Yankees vs. Baltimore, MLB, 10 a.m.

•Chicago Cubs vs. N.Y. Mets, WGN, 1 p.m.

•Milwaukee vs. Cincinnati, MLB, 1 p.m.

•Oakland vs. San Francisco, ch. 31 (KMAX), 3 p.m.

•Philadelphia vs. Boston, MLB, 4 p.m.

•L.A. Dodgers vs. Chicago White Sox, MLB, 7 p.m.

Basketball

College men

•Conference USA, championship, Tulsa vs. Louisiana Tech, ch. 5, 13, 8:30 a.m

•America East Conference, championship, Albany (N.Y.) at Stony Brook, ESPN2, 8:30 a.m.

•Southeastern Conference, semifinal, Florida vs. Tennessee, ch. 7, 10, 10 a.m.

•Atlantic Coast Conference, semifinal, Virginia vs. Pittsburgh, ESPN, 10 a.m.

•Atlantic 10 Conference, semifinal, St. Bonaventure vs. Saint Joseph’s, CBSSN, 10:30 a.m.

•Big Ten Conference, semifinals, Michigan vs. Ohio St., ch. 5, 13, 10:40 a.m.

•Southeastern Conference, semifinal, Kentucky vs. Georgia, ch. 7, 10, noon

•Atlantic Coast Conference, semifinal, N.C. State vs. Duke, ESPN, noon

•Big Ten Conference, semifinals, Wisconsin vs. Michigan State, ch. 5, 13, 1 p.m.

•Atlantic 10 Conference, semifinal, VCU vs. George Washington, CBSSN, 1 p.m.

•Southwestern Athletic Conference, championship, Texas Southern vs. Prairie View, ESPN2, 1:30 p.m.

•Mountain West Conference, championship, San Diego St. vs. New Mexico, ch. 5, 13, 3 p.m.

•American Athletic Conference, championship, Louisville vs. UConn, ESPN, 3 p.m.

•Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference, championship, NC Central vs. Morgan St., ESPNU, 3 p.m.

•Pacific-12 Conference, championship, Arizona vs. UCLA, FS1, 3 p.m.

•Mid-American Conference, championship, W. Michigan vs. Toledo, ESPN2, 3:30 p.m.

•Big Sky Conference, championship, North Dakota vs. Weber St., ESPNU, 5 p.m.

•Southland Conference, championship, Stephen F. Austin vs. Sam Houston St., ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.

•Big East Conference, championship, Providence vs. Creighton, FS1, 5:30 p.m.

•Big 12 Conference, championship, Iowa St. vs. Baylor, ESPN, 6 p.m.

•Western Athletic Conference, championship, Idaho vs. New Mexico St., ESPNU, 7 p.m.

•Big West Conference, championship, Cal Poly vs. CS Northridge, ESPN2, 7:30 p.m.

College women

•Colonial Athletic Association, semifinal, James Madison vs. Drexel, CSNCA, 9 a.m.

•Missouri Valley Conference, semifinal, Indiana State vs. Drake, FCSC, 11:30 a.m.

•Colonial Athletic Association, semifinal, Delaware vs. College of Charleston, CSNCA, 11:30 a.m.

•Big West Conference, championship, Cal State Northridge vs.Cal Poly, FCSP, 1 p.m.

•Western Athletic Conference, Idaho vs. Seattle, ESPNU, 1 p.m.

•Missouri Valley Conference, semifinal, Wichita State vs. Illinois State, FCSC, 2 p.m.

•Patriot League, championship, Holy Cross at Army, CBSSN, 3 p.m.

•Conference USA, championship, Middle Tennessee vs. Southern Mississippi, CBSSN, 5 p.m.

•Mountain West Conference, championship, Colorado State vs. Fresno State, CBSSN, 7 p.m.

NBA

•Denver at Atlanta, NBATV, 4:30 p.m.

•Sacramento at Chicago, ch. 10, WGN, 5 p.m.

Boxing

•Heavyweights, Tomasz Adamek (49-2-0) vs. Vyacheslav Glazkov (16-0-1), at Bethlehem, Pa., NBCSN, 6 p.m.

•Heavyweights, Deontay Wilder (30-0-0) vs. Malik Scott (36-1-1); champion Danny Garcia (27-0-0) vs. Mauricio Herrera (20-3-0) for WBA/WBC super lightweight titles, at Bayamon, Puerto Rico, SHOWTIME, 6 p.m.

Golf

•PGA Tour, Valspar Championship, third round, at Palm Harbor, Fla., GOLF, 10 a.m.

•PGA Tour, Valspar Championship, third round, at Palm Harbor, Fla., ch. 3, noon

•Champions Tour, Toshiba Classic, second round, at Newport Beach, GOLF, 4 p.m.

•European PGA Tour, Trophee Hassan II, third round, at Agadir, Morocco GOLF, 11:30 p.m. (taped)

Gymnastics

•Minnesota, Iowa and Penn State at Michigan, Big Ten, 10:30 a.m.

•Georgia at Utah, PAC12, P12BA, 6 p.m.

Hockey

College men

•Wisconsin at Michigan State, FCSA, 1 p.m.

•Minnesota at Michigan, Big Ten, 4 p.m.

NHL

•Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, NHL, 10 a.m.

•Ottawa at Montreal, NHL, 4 p.m.

Lacrosse

College men

•Syracuse at Johns Hopkins, ESPNU, 9 a.m.

•North Carolina at Duke, ESPNU, 11 a.m.

Motorcycle racing

•AMA Supercross, at Detroit, FS1, 8 p.m. (taped)

Soccer

•Premier League, Sunderland vs. Crystal Palace, NBCSN, 5:40 a.m.

•Premier League, Cardiff at Everton, NBCSN, 7:55 a.m.

•English Championship Soccer, Leicester City vs. Blackpool, BEIN, 7:55 a.m.

•Premier League, Chelsea at Aston Villa, NBCSN, 10:25 a.m.

•La Liga, Malaga vs. Real Madrid, BEIN, 11:55 a.m.

•MLS Toronto at Seattle, NBCSN, 1 p.m.

•La Liga, Club Atletico de Madrid vs. Espanyol, BEIN, 1:55 p.m.

•Liga MX, Cruz Azul vs. Tijuana, ch. 19 (KUVS), 3:55 p.m.

•Liga MX, Santos vs. Pachuca, CALA, 5:55 p.m.

•MLS, Real Salt Lake at San Jose, CSNCA, 7:30 p.m.

Softball

College

•California at Stanford, P12BA, noon

•Arizona at UCLA, PAC12, noon

•California at Stanford, PAC12, P12BA, 2:30 p.m.

Tennis

•ATP/WTA, BNP Paribas Open, men’s semifinals, at Indian Wells, ESPNEWS, noon

•ATP, BNP Paribas Open, men’s doubles finals, at Indian Wells, TENNIS, 5:30 p.m.

Volleyball

College men

•UC San Diego at BYU, BYUTV, 6 p.m.

•USC at UCLA, PAC12, P12BA, 8:30 p.m.

Water polo

•California at USC, PAC12, P12BA, 4:30 p.m.

Winter Paralympics

•Ice Sledge Hockey – Final, ch. 3, 10 a.m. (taped)

•Wheelchair Curling – Final, NBCSN, 3:30 p.m. (taped)

•Events TBA, NBCSN, 1:30 a.m. (Sunday)

Saturday local sports

JC baseball

•Mendocino at Solano, 1 p.m.

JC softball

•Solano at Ohlone Tournament (pool play)

Prep baseball

•Vacaville at Christian Brothers, 1 p.m.

•Buckingham Charter vs. Woodland Poly, at Wood, 1 p.m.

Prep boys basketball

•NorCal Regionals, Division I, quarterfinals, Rodriguez at Freedom of Oakley, 6 p.m.

•NorCal Regionals, Division III, quarterfinals, Vanden at Camplindo of Moraga, 6 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

•NorCal Regionals, Division III, quarterfinals, Vanden at Encinal of Alameda, 3 p.m.

Prep girls soccer

•Vacaville in Sacramento Tournament

Prep softball

•Rodriguez, Vacaville in Elk Grove/Sacramento Tournament

Prep track and field

•Rodriguez in Martinez Relays at Alhambra

•Vacaville in Depth Charge at Folsom, 9 a.m.

•Armijo at Dublin Fiesta, 9 a.m.

Sunday TV sports

Auto racing

•NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Food City 500, at Bristol, Tenn., ch. 2, 40, 10 a.m.

•NHRA, Gatornationals, at Gainesville, Fla., ESPN2, 4 p.m. (taped)

Baseball

College

•Belmont at Oklahoma, FCSP, 10 a.m.

•Dartmouth at TCU, FCSA, 11 a.m.

•UCLA at California, PAC12, P12BA, 2 p.m.

Spring Training

•Philadelphia vs. Pittsburgh, MLB, 10 a.m.

•L.A. Dodgers vs. Colorado, MLB, 1 p.m.

Basketball

College men

•Atlantic 10 Conference, championship, teams TBD, ch. 5, 13, 10 a.m.

•Atlantic Coast Conference, championship, teams TBD, ESPN, 10 a.m.

•Sun Belt Conference, championship, teams TBD, ESPN2, 10 a.m.

•Southeastern Conference, championship, teams TBD, ESPN, noon

•Big Ten Conference, championship, teams TBD, ch. 5, 13, 12:30 p.m.

•NCAA Division I tournament, Selection Show, at Indianapolis, ch. 5, 13, 3 p.m.

•NIT Selection Show, at Charlotte, N.C., ESPNU, 5:30 p.m.

College women

•Southland Conference, championship, CBSSN, 10 a.m.

•Horizon League, championship, ESPNU, 10 a.m.

•Northeast Conference, championship, Robert Morris at St. Francis (Pa.), ESPNU, noon

•Missouri Valley Conference, championship, FCSA, noon

NBA

•Houston at Miami, ch. 7, 10, 12:30 p.m.

•Golden State at Portland, CSNBA, 6 p.m.

•Cleveland at L.A. Clippers, NBATV, 6:30 p.m.

Golf

•PGA Tour, Valspar Championship, final round, at Palm Harbor, Fla., GOLF, 10 a.m.

•PGA Tour, Valspar Championship, final round, at Palm Harbor, Fla., ch. 3, noon

•Champions Tour, Toshiba Classic, final round, at Newport Beach, GOLF, 4 p.m.

•European PGA Tour, Trophee Hassan II, final round, at Agadir, Morocco, GOLF, 10:30 p.m. (taped)

Hockey

•Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, ch. 3, 9 a.m.

•San Jose at N.Y. Rangers, CSNCA, 1 p.m.

•Detroit at Chicago, NBCSN, 4:30 p.m.

Lacrosse

College men

•Virginia at Notre Dame, ESPNU, 2 p.m.

Rodeo

•PBR, bullriding, at Tacoma, Wash., CBSSN, 3 p.m.

Soccer

•Premier League, Liverpool at Manchester United, NBCSN, ch. 33 (KCSO), 6:25 a.m.

•Serie A, C Milan vs. Parma, BEIN, 6:55 a.m.

•Premier League, Arsenal at Tottenham, NBCSN, 8:55 a.m.

•La Liga, Barcelona vs. Osasuna, BEIN, 8:55 a.m.

•Liga MX, UNAM vs. Atlante, ch. 19 (KUVS), 10:50 a.m.

•Liga MX, Puebla vs. Tigres, ch. 60 (KSTV), 10:55 a.m.

•MLS, Portland at Chicago, ch. 64 (KTFK), noon

•Ligue 1, Paris Saint-Germain vs. Saint-Etienne, BEIN, 12:55 p.m.

•Liga MX, Guadalajara vs. Leon, ch. 64 (KTFK), 4 p.m.

Softball

College

•Arizona at UCLA, PAC12, P12BA, noon

Tennis

•ATP World Tour/WTA, BNP Paribas Open, men’s and women’s championship matches, at Indian Wells, ESPN2, noon

Sunday local sports

JC softball

•Solano at Ohlone tournament

 

 

Paul Farmer

Paul Farmer is a 1985 graduate of Brigham Young University. The Suisun City resident has been with the Daily Republic Sports Department since 1989 and has served as sports editor since 2007. He and his wife Jackie have four children.
LEAVE A COMMENT

Discussion | No comments

The Daily Republic does not necessarily condone the comments here, nor does it review every post. Please read our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy before commenting.

  • Recent Articles

  • Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Special Publications »

    Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service (updated 4/30/2015) and Privacy Policy (updated 4/7/2015).
    Copyright (c) 2015 McNaughton Newspapers, Inc., a family-owned local media company that proudly publishes the Daily Republic, Mountain Democrat, Davis Enterprise, Village Life and other community-driven publications.