FAIRFIELD-SUISUN, CALIFORNIA

Sports

Sports on TV/Local sports for Saturday-Sunday, Jan. 18-19, 2014

By From page B4 | January 18, 2014

Saturday’s TV sports

Basketball

College men

•Toledo at Akron, ESPNU, 8 a.m.

•Tennessee at Kentucky, ch. 5, 13, 9 a.m.

•Boston College at North Carolina, ESPN, 9 a.m.

•Temple vs. La Salle at the Palestra, ESPN2, 9 a.m.

•Delaware at Northeastern, CSNBA, 9 a.m.

•SMU at Central Florida, ESPNEWS, 9 a.m.

•Tulsa at Marshall, CBSSN, 9 a.m.

•George Mason at Rhode Island, NBCSN, 9:30 a.m.

•Hartford at New Hampshire, FCSA, 10 a.m.

•Missouri State at Northern Iowa, ESPNU, 10 a.m.

•West Virginia at Kansas State, ch. 20 (KOFY), 10:30 a.m.

•N.C. State at Duke, ch. 5, 13, 11 a.m.

•Alabama at Missouri, ESPN, 11 a.m.

•Oklahoma at Baylor, ESPN2, 11 a.m.

•USC at Colorado, FS1, 11 a.m.

•Murray State at Southern Illinois-Edwardsville, FCSP, 11 a.m.

•Marquette at Butler, CBSSN, 11 a.m.

•Fordham at Saint Louis, NBCSN, 11:30 a.m.

•Northwestern at Indiana, Big Ten, 11:30 a.m.

•Dayton at Richmond, ESPNU, noon

•Oklahoma State at Kansas, ch. 5, 13, 1 p.m.

•Pittsburgh at Syracuse, ESPN, 1 p.m.

•Indiana State at Wichita State, ESPN2, 1 p.m.

•UCLA at Utah, FS1, 1 p.m.

•Gonzaga at Loyola Marymount, CSNBA, 1 p.m.

•Iowa State at Texas, ch. 20 (KOFY), 1 p.m.

•Duquesne at Virginia Commonwealth, CBSSN, 1 p.m.

•Washington State at California, PAC12, P12BA, 1 p.m.

•Portland State at Northern Arizona, FCSP, 2 p.m.

•Cincinnati at South Florida, ESPNU, 2 p.m.

•Michigan at Wisconsin, ESPN, 3 p.m.

•Dartmouth at St. John’s, FS1, 3 p.m.

•UNLV at San Diego State, CBSSN, 3 p.m.

•Penn State at Purdue, ESPNU, 4 p.m.

•Creighton at Providence, FS1, 5 p.m.

•Michigan State at Illinois, Big Ten, 5 p.m.

•Louisville at UConn, ESPN, 6 p.m.

•Vanderbilt at LSU, ESPNU, 6 p.m.

•BYU at Santa Clara, CSNBA, 7 p.m.

•Texas Tech at TCU, FCSC, 7 p.m. (taped)

•UCSB at Cal State Northridge, FCSP, 7:30 p.m.

•Washington at Stanford, ESPNU, 8 p.m.

College women

•Illinois at Michigan, Big Ten, 9 a.m.

•Texas Tech at Oklahoma State, FCSC, 10 a.m.

•Iowa State at Kansas State, FCSP, 5 p.m.

NBA

•L.A. Clippers at Indiana, NBATV, 4 p.m.

•Golden State at New Orleans, CSNBA, 5 p.m.

•Philadelphia at Chicago, WGN, 5 p.m.

Boxing

•Heavyweights, Mike Perez (20-0-0) vs. Carlos Takam (28-1-0); light heavyweights, Jean Pascal (28-2-1) vs. Lucian Bute (31-1-0), at Montreal, HBO, 7:15 p.m.

Football

College

•East-West Shrine Game, at St. Petersburg, Fla., NFL, 1 p.m.

•NFLPA Collegiate Bowl, at Carson, ESPN2, 3 p.m.

Golf

•PGA Tour, Humana Challenge, third round, at La Quinta, GOLF, noon

•Champions Tour, Mitsubishi Electric Championship, second round, at Ka’upulehu-Kona, Hawaii, GOLF, 4 p.m.

•European PGA Tour, Abu Dhabi Championship, final round, at Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, GOLF, 1 a.m. (Sunday)

Gymnastics

•Air Force at Oklahoma, FCSC, 3 p.m.

Hockey

College men

•Penn St. at Michigan St., NBCSN, 3:30 p.m.

NHL

•San Jose at Tampa Bay, CSNBA, 11 a.m.

•N.Y. Rangers at Ottawa, NHL, 11 a.m.

•Montreal at Toronto, NHL, 4 p.m.

Motorcycle racing

•AMA Supercross, at Anaheim, FS1, 7:30 p.m.

Rodeo

•PBR, bull riding, at Duluth, Ga., CBSSN, 5 p.m.

Soccer

•English Championship Soccer, Leeds United vs. Leicester City, BEIN, 4:10 a.m.

•Premier League, Southampton at Sunderland, NBCSN, 4:40 a.m.

•Premier League, Arsenal vs. Fulham, at London, NBCSN, 6:55 a.m.

•La Liga, Real Betis vs. Real Madrid, BEIN, 6:55 a.m.

•Serie A, Roma vs. Livorno Calcio, BEIN, 8:55 a.m.

•Premier League, Aston Villa at Liverpool, ch. 3, 9:30 a.m.

•Serie A, Juventus vs. Sampdoria, BEIN, 11:40 a.m.

•Liga MX, América vs. León, ch. 19 (KUVS), 2:55 p.m.

•Lisa MX, Monterrey vs. Querétaro, ch. 64 (KTFK), 5 p.m.

Tennis

•Australian Open, round of 16, at Melbourne, Australia, TENNIS, 4 p.m.

•Australian Open, round of 16, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2, 6 p.m.

•Australian Open, round of 16, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2, midnight

Winter sports

•USSA, U.S. Freeskiing Grand Prix, at Park City, Utah, ch. 3, 11:30 a.m.

•USSA, U.S. Freeskiing Grand Prix, at Park City, Utah, NBCSN, 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball

College men

•Pacific vs. UCLA, PAC12, P12BA, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

College men

•Iowa at Nebraska, Big Ten, 2:30 p.m.

•Air Force at Oregon State, PAC12, P12BA, 3 p.m.

Saturday’s local sports

Prep boys basketball

•Kipp King vs. Buckingham Charter at Vaca Peña, 1:30 p.m.

•Vanden at Hercules, MLK Tribute tournament, 2 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

•Vanden vs. McClatchy, at St. Mary’s of Stockton, 5 p.m.

•Vacaville in MLK Game at Bethel TBA

Prep wrestling

•Armijo, Rodriguez, Vanden, Vacaville B. Wood in Armijo Invitational, 9 a.m.

Sunday’s TV sports

Basketball

College men

•Louisiana Tech at Southern Miss., FS1, 10 a.m.

•Minnesota at Iowa, Big Ten, 10 a.m.

•Rutgers at Houston, CBSSN, 10 a.m.

•Lousiville at SMU, ESPNU, 10:30 a.m.

•Bucknell at Army, CBSSN, noon

•Towson at Charleston, NBCSN, 12:30 p.m.

•Virginia Tech at Notre Dame, ESPNU, 3 p.m.

•Oregon at Oregon State, ESPNU, 5 p.m.

College women

•Georgia at Florida, CSNCA, 10 a.m.

•Texas at TCU, FCSA, 11 a.m.

•UConn at Rutgers, ESPN2, noon

•Villanova at DePaul, FS1, noon

•Iowa at Ohio State, Big Ten, noon

•Utah at Washington State, PAC12, P12BA, noon

•Fordham at Dayton, ESPNU, 12:30 p.m.

•Penn St. at Michigan St., ESPN2, 2 p.m.

•Purdue at Nebraska, Big Ten, 2 p.m.

•St. Joseph’s at La Salle, CBSSN, 2 p.m.

•Oregon at USC, PAC12, P12BA, 2 p.m.

•Colorado at Washington, PAC12, P12BA, 4 p.m.

Figure skating

•European Championships, at Budapest, Hungary, ch. 3, 1 p.m.

Football

NFL

•AFC Championship, New England at Denver, ch. 5, 13, noon

•NFC Championship, San Francisco at Seattle, ch. 2, 40, 3:30 p.m.

Golf

•PGA Tour, Humana Challenge, final round, at La Quinta, GOLF, noon

•Champions Tour, Mitsubishi Electric Championship, final round, at Ka’upulehu-Kona, Hawaii, GOLF, 4 p.m.

Gymnastics

•Oregon State at UCLA, PAC12, P12BA, 6 p.m.

Hockey

NHL

•Boston at Chicago, ch. 3, 9:30 a.m.

•Washington at N.Y. Rangers, NBCSN, 4:30 p.m.

Soccer

•Premier League, Tottenham at Swansea City, NBCSN, 5:25 a.m.

•Serie A, Genoa vs. Inter Milan, BEIN, 5:55 a.m.

•Premier League, Manchester United at Chelsea, NBCSN, ch. 33 (KCSO), 7:55 a.m.

•Ligue 1, Toulouse vs. Moncaco, BEIN, 7:55 a.m.

•Liga MX, UNAM vs. Toluca, ch. 19 (KUVS), 9:50 a.m.

•La Liga, Levante vs. FC Barcelona, BEIN, 9:55 a.m.

•Serie A, AC Milan vs. Hellas Verona, BEIN, 11:55 a.m.

Tennis

•Australian Open, round of 16, at Melbourne, Australia, TENNIS, 4 p.m.

•Australian Open, round of 16, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2, 6 p.m.

•Australian Open, round of 16, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2, midnight

Wrestling

College men

•Northern Iowa at Oklahoma, FCSC, noon

Sunday’s local sports

•No events scheduled

Paul Farmer

Paul Farmer is a 1985 graduate of Brigham Young University. The Suisun City resident has been with the Daily Republic Sports Department since 1989 and has served as sports editor since 2007. He and his wife Jackie have four children.
LEAVE A COMMENT

Discussion | No comments

The Daily Republic does not necessarily condone the comments here, nor does it review every post. Please read our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy before commenting.

  • Recent Articles

  • Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Special Publications »

    Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service (updated 4/30/2015) and Privacy Policy (updated 4/7/2015).
    Copyright (c) 2015 McNaughton Newspapers, Inc., a family-owned local media company that proudly publishes the Daily Republic, Mountain Democrat, Davis Enterprise, Village Life and other community-driven publications.