FAIRFIELD-SUISUN, CALIFORNIA

Sports

Sports on TV/Local sports for Saturday-Sunday, April 25-26, 2014

By From page B4 | April 26, 2014

Saturday TV sports

Auto racing

•NHRA, qualifying for SpringNationals, at Baytown, Texas, ESPN2, 3 p.m. (taped)

•NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Toyota Owners 400, at Richmond, Va., ch. 2, 40, 4 p.m.

•IndyCar, qualifying for Grand Prix of Alabama, at Birmingham, Ala., NBCSN, 9:30 p.m. (taped)

Baseball

College

•Army at Navy, CBSSN, 9 a.m.

•Oklahoma at Texas Tech, FCSP, 10 a.m.

•Alabama at South Carolina, ESPN, 11 a.m.

•Kansas at Baylor, FCSA, 1 p.m.

•Hawaii at Cal St.-Fullerton, ESPNU, 5 p.m.

•Oregon at Oregon State, PAC12, P12BA, 7:30 p.m.

MLB

•L.A. Angels at N.Y. Yankees, FS1, 10 a.m.

•Pittsburgh at St. Louis, FS1, 1 p.m.

•Cleveland at San Francisco, CSNBA, 1 p.m.

•Oakland at Houston, CSNCA, 4 p.m.

•Cincinnati at Atlanta or Tampa Bay at Chicago White Sox, MLB, 4 p.m.

•Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee, WGN, 4 p.m.

Basketball

NBA Playoffs

•First round, game 4, Indiana at Atlanta, TNT, 11 a.m.

•First round, game 3, San Antonio at Dallas, TNT, 1:30 p.m.

•First round, game 3, Miami at Charlotte, ESPN, 4 p.m.

•First round, game 4, Oklahoma City at Memphis, ESPN, 6:30 p.m.

Boxing

•Champion Wladimir Klitschko (61-3-0) vs. Alex Leapai (30-4-3), for WBA/IBF/WBO heavyweight title, at Oberhausen, Germany, ESPN, 2 p.m.

Football

Arena League

•Spokane at Tampa Bay, CBSSN, 4:30 p.m.

•San Jose at Los Angeles, CSNBA, 7 p.m.

College

•Cal spring scrimmage, PAC12, P12BA, 11 a.m.

Golf

•European PGA Tour, China Open, third round, at Shenzhen, China, GOLF, 3:30 a.m. (taped)

•PGA Tour, Zurich Classic, third round, at New Orleans, GOLF, 10 p.m.

•PGA Tour, Zurich Classic, third round, at New Orleans, ch. 5, 13, noon

•LPGA, Swinging Skirts Classic, third round, at Daly City, GOLF, 3:30 p.m.

Hockey

NHL Playoffs

•Conference quarterfinals, game 5, Detroit at Boston, ch. 3, noon

•Conference quarterfinals, game 5, Columbus at Pittsburgh, NBCSN, 4 p.m.

•Conference quarterfinals, game 5, Minnesota at Colorado, NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.

•Conference quarterfinals, game 5, Los Angeles at San Jose, CNBC, 7 p.m.

Lacrosse

College men

•Harvard at Yale, FCSA, 10:30 a.m.

College women

•Ohio State at Johns Hopkins, ESPNU, 11 a.m.

•USC vs. Northwestern at Wrigley Field, Chicago, Big Ten, 5 p.m.

Soccer

•English Championship Soccer, Burnley vs. Ipswich Town, BEIN, 4:10 a.m.

•Premier League, Everton at Southampton, NBCSN, 4:40 p.m.

•English Championship Soccer, Wigan Athletic vs. Blackpool, BEIN, 6:55 a.m.

•Premier League, Hull City at Fulham, NBCSN, 6:55 a.m.

•Serie A, Bologna FC 1909 vs. Fiorentina, BEIN, 8:55 a.m.

•Premier League, Norwich City at Manchester United, ch. 3, 9:30 a.m.

•La Liga, Real Madrid vs. Osasuna, BEIN, 8:55 a.m.

•Serie A, Inter Milan vs. Napoli, BEIN, 12:55 p.m.

•Liga MX, Cruz Azul vs. UNAM, ch. 64 (KTFK), 3 p.m.

•MLS, Chivas USA at San Jose, CSNCA, CHN, 7:30 p.m.

Softball

•Georgia at Alabama, ESPNU, 9 a.m.

•Loyola Marymount at BYU, BYUTV, 11 a.m.

•Alabama-Birmingham at Oklahoma, FCSC, noon

•Loyola Marymount at BYU, BYUTV, 1 p.m.

•Penn State at Minnesota, Big Ten, 1 p.m.

•Jackson State at Mississippi Valley State, ESPNU, 1:30 p.m.

•Alabama-Birmingham at Oklahoma, FCSC, 2 p.m.

•Kansas at Baylor, FCSP, 9 p.m. (taped)

Track & field

•Penn Relays, at Philadelphia, NBCSN, 9:30 a.m.

•Drake Relays, at Des Moines, Iowa, NBCSN, noon

Saturday local sports

JC baseball

•Solano at Marin, noon

JC swimming

•State championships at East Los Angeles CC

Prep baseball

•Valley Christian at Vacaville Christian, 4 p.m.

•Rodriguez vs. Elk Grove at Sac City, 4 p.m.

•King’s Academy at Vacaville Christian, 7 p.m.

Prep track and field

•Rodriguez in James Logan Invitational, Union City

•Armijo, Rodriguez in NorCal F/S Championships at Dublin High

Sunday TV sports

Auto racing

•IndyCar, Grand Prix of Alabama, at Birmingham, Ala., NBCSN, 11:30 a.m.

•Indy Lights, Indy Lights 100, at Birmingham, Ala., NBCSN, 2:30 p.m. (taped)

•NHRA, Springnationals, at Baytown, Texas, ESPN2, 4 p.m. (taped)

Baseball

California League

•Bakersfield at San Jose, CHN, 1 p.m.

College

•Alabama at South Carolina, ESPN, 10 a.m.

•Kansas at Baylor, FCSA, 11 a.m.

•Oklahoma at Texas Tech, FCSC, noon

•Oregon at Oregon St., ESPNU, 1 p.m.

•California at Stanford, P12BA, 2 p.m.

•Washington State at Washington, PAC12, 2 p.m.

•Arizona St. at Arizona, ESPNU, 4:30 p.m.

•Hawaii at Cal St.-Fullerton, ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.

MLB

•Cincinnati at Atlanta or Kansas City at Baltimore, MLB, 10:30 a.m.

•Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee, WGN, 11 a.m.

•Oakland at Houston, CSNCA, 11 a.m.

•Cleveland at San Francisco, CSNBA, 1 p.m.

•L.A. Angels at N.Y. Yankees, ESPN, 5 p.m.

Basketball

NBA Playoffs

•First round, game 4, Chicago at Washington, ch. 7, 10, 10 a.m.

•First round, game 4, L.A. Clippers at Golden State, ch. 7, 10, 12:30 p.m.

•First round, game 4, Toronto at Brooklyn, TNT, 4 p.m.

•First round, game 4, Houston at Portland, TNT, 6:30 p.m.

Football

Arena League

•Iowa at Philadelphia, ESPN2, 1 p.m.

Golf

•European PGA Tour, China Open, final round, at Shenzhen, China, GOLF, 3:30 a.m. (taped)

•PGA Tour, Zurich Classic, final round, at New Orleans, GOLF, 10 a.m.

•PGA Tour, Zurich Classic, final round, at New Orleans, ch. 5, 13, noon

•LPGA, Swinging Skirts Classic, final round, at Daly City, GOLF, 4 p.m.

Hockey

NHL Playoffs

•Conference quarterfinals, game 5, Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, ch. 3, 9 a.m.

•Conference quarterfinals, game 6, St. Louis at Chicago, ch. 3, noon

•Conference quarterfinals, game 6, Anaheim at Dallas, NBCSN, 4:30 p.m.

Lacrosse

College men

•Patriot League, championship, CBSSN, 10 a.m.

•Atlantic Coast Conference, championship, ESPNU, 10 a.m.

MLL

Rochester at New York, CBSSN, 3 p.m.

Motorcycle racing

•MotoGP World Championship, Grand Prix of Argentina, at Santiago del Estero, Argentina, FS1, 9 a.m.

Soccer

•Premier League, Cardiff at Sunderland, NBCSN, 3:55 a.m.

•Ligue 1, Sochaux-Montbeliard vs. Paris Saint-Germain, BEIN, 4:55 a.m.

•Premier League, Chelsea at Liverpool, NBCSN, 6 a.m.

•La Liga, Valencia vs. Club Atletico de Madrid, BEIN, 7:55 a.m.

•Premier League, Manchester City at Crystal Palace, NBCSN, 8:05 a.m.

•Liga MX, Toluca vs. América, ch. 19 (KUVS), 9:50 a.m.

•La Liga, Athletic Club vs. Sevilla, BEIN, 9:55 a.m.

•Liga MX, Puebla vs. Moncarcas, ch. 60 (KSTV), 9:55 a.m.

•La Liga, Villarreal vs. Barcelona, BEIN, 11:55 a.m.

•MLS, Portland at Houston, ch. 64 (KTFK), noon

•Liga MX, Guadalajara at Monterrey, ch. 64 (KTFK), 3 p.m.

Softball

•Missouri at Florida, FCSA, 8 a.m.

•Nebraska at Michigan State, Big Ten, 9 a.m.

•Alabama-Birmingham at Oklahoma, FCSC, 10 a.m.

•UCLA at California, P12BA, noon

•Washington at Oregon State, PAC12, noon

Tennis

College women

•PAC-12 Championships, at Ojai, PAC12, P12BA, 10 a.m.

Sunday local sports

•No events scheduled

Paul Farmer

Paul Farmer is a 1985 graduate of Brigham Young University. The Suisun City resident has been with the Daily Republic Sports Department since 1989 and has served as sports editor since 2007. He and his wife Jackie have four children.
LEAVE A COMMENT

Discussion | No comments

The Daily Republic does not necessarily condone the comments here, nor does it review every post. Please read our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy before commenting.

  • Recent Articles

  • Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Special Publications »

    Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service (updated 4/30/2015) and Privacy Policy (updated 4/7/2015).
    Copyright (c) 2015 McNaughton Newspapers, Inc., a family-owned local media company that proudly publishes the Daily Republic, Mountain Democrat, Davis Enterprise, Village Life and other community-driven publications.