FAIRFIELD-SUISUN, CALIFORNIA

Sports

Sports on TV/Local sports for Saturday, March 8, 2014

By From page B4 | March 08, 2014

TV Sports

Auto racing

•NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Boyd Gaming 300, at Las Vegas, ESPN2, 1:15 p.m.

Baseball

Spring Training

•N.Y. Yankees vs. Houston, MLB, 10 a.m.

•San Francisco vs. Seattle, CSNBA, noon

•L.A. Dodgers vs. Seattle, MLB, 6 p.m.

Basketball

College men

•Kentucky at Florida, ch. 5, 13, 9 a.m.

•Kansas at West Virginia, ESPN, 9 a.m.

•SMU at Memphis, ESPN2, 9 a.m.

•Cincinnati at Rutgers, ESPNEWS, 9 a.m.

•St. John’s at Marquette, FS1, 9 a.m.

•Colonial Athletic Association, quarterfinal, Delaware vs. Hofstra, CSNCA, 9 a.m.

•Northeast Conference, semifinal, Mount Saint Mary’s at Wagner, FCSA, 9 a.m.

•Baylor at Kansas State, ch. 20 (KOFY), 10:30 a.m.

•UConn at Louisville, ch. 5, 13, 11 a.m.

•Oklahoma State at Iowa State, ESPN, 11 a.m.

•Virginia Tech at Georgia Tech, ESPN2, 11 a.m.

•Temple at USF, ESPNEWS, 11 a.m.

•Georgetown at Villanova, FS1, 11 a.m.

•St. Francis at Robert Morris, FCSA, 11 a.m.

•Colonial Athletic Association, quarterfinal, Drexel vs. Northeastern, CSNCA, 11:30 a.m.

•Missouri Valley Conference, semifinal, Wichita St. vs. Missouri St., FCSP, 11;30 a.m.

•Utah at Stanford, PAC12, P12BA, 11:30 p.m.

•West Coast Conference, quarterfinal, San Francisco vs. San Diego, BYUTV, noon

•Patriot League, semifinals, Army vs. Boston University, CBSSN, 12:30 p.m.

•Arizona at Oregon, ch. 5, 13, 1 p.m.

•Missouri at Tennessee, ESPN, 1 p.m.

•Texas at Texas Tech, ESPNEWS, 1 p.m.

•Oklahoma at TCU, ch. 20 (KOFY), 1 p.m.

•Seton Hall at Butler, FS1, 1:30 p.m.

•Arizona State at Oregon State, PAC12, P12BA, 1:30 p.m.

•Missouri Valley Conference, semifinal, Indiana State vs. Southern Illinois, FCSP, 2 p.m.

•Montana at Northern Arizona, FCSP, 2 p.m.

•West Coast Conference, quarterfinal, BYU vs. LMU, BYUTV, 2:30 p.m.

•Patriot League, Holy Cross at American, CBSSN, 2:30 p.m.

•Indiana at Michigan, ESPN, 3 p.m.

•Colorado at California, PAC12, P12BA, 3:30 p.m.

•Ohio Valley Conference, championship, Belmont vs. Eastern Kentucky, ESPN2, 4 p.m.

•Summit League, quarterfinal, IPFW vs. IUPUI, FCSP, 4 p.m.

•Providence at Creighton, CBSSN, 5 p.m.

•Colonial Athletic Association, quarterfinal, William & Mary vs. College of Charleston, CSNBA, 5:30 p.m.

•Illinois at Iowa, Big Ten, 5:30 p.m.

•North Carolina at Duke, ESPN, 6 p.m.

•West Coast Conference, quarterfinal, Gonzaga vs. Santa Clara, ESPN2, 6 p.m.

•Horizon League, semifinal, Milwaukee at Green Bay, ESPNU, 6:30 p.m.

•New Mexico at San Diego State, CBSSN, 7 p.m.

•West Coast Conference, quarterfinal, Pepperdine vs. Saint Mary’s, ESPN2, 8 a.m.

•UCLA at Washington St., FS1, 8 p.m.

•Horizon League, semifinal, Cleveland State vs. Wright State, ESPNU, 8:30 p.m. (taped)

College women

•Atlantic 10 Conference, semifinal, Dayton vs. George Washington, CBSSN, 8 a.m.

•Southeastern Conference, semifinal, South Carolina vs. Kentucky, ESPNU, 9 a.m.

•Atlantic 10 Conference, semifinal, St. Bonaventure vs. Fordham, CBSSN, 10:30 a.m.

•Southeastern Conference, semifinal, Tennessee vs. Texas A&M, ESPNU, 11 a.m.

•Big 12, quarterfinal, Baylor vs. Kansas, FCSC, 11:30 a.m.

•Big Ten Conference, semifinal, Ohio State vs. Iowa, Big Ten, 12:30 p.m.

•Atlantic Coast Conference, semifinal, North Carolina State vs. Notre Dame, ESPNU, 2 p.m.

•Big Ten Conference, semifinal, Michigan State vs. Nebraska, Big Ten, 3 p.m.

•Atlantic Coast Conference, semifinal, Duke vs. North Carolina, ESPNU, 4 p.m.

•Pac 12, semifinal, Stanford vs. USC, PAC12, P12BA, 6 p.m.

•Pac 12, semifinal, Washington State vs. Oregon State, PAC12, P12BA, 8:30 p.m.

NBA

•New York at Cleveland, NBATV, 4:30 p.m.

Golf

•Ladies European PGA Tour, Mission Hills World Championship, third round, at Haikou, China, GOLF, 3 a.m. (taped)

•PGA Tour-WGC, Cadillac Championship, third round, at Doral, Fla., GOLF, 9 a.m.

•PGA Tour-WGC, Cadillac Championship, third round, at Doral, Fla., ch. 3, 11 a.m.

•PGA Tour, Puerto Rico Open, third round, at Rio Grande, Puerto Rico, GOLF, 3:30 p.m. (taped)

Hockey

College men

•Michigan at Michigan State, FCSA, 4:30 p.m.

NHL

•Minnesota at Dallas, NHL, 5:30 p.m.

•Montreal at San Jose, CSNCA, 7 p.m.

Horse racing

•Santa Anita Handicap, at Arcadia, FS1, 4 p.m.

Lacrosse

College men

•Pennsylvania at Villanova, FCSA, 2 p.m.

Motorcycle racing

•AMA Supercross, at Daytona Beach, Fla., FS1, 4:30 p.m.

Soccer

•FA Cup, round 6, Arsenal vs. Everton, at London, FS1, 4:30 a.m.

•Premier League, Manchester United at West Bromwich, NBCSN, 4:40 a.m.

•Premier League, teams TBA, NBCSN, 6:55 a.m.

•La Liga, Real Valladolid vs. Barcelona, BEIN, 6:55 a.m.

•Serie A, Udinese Calcio vs. AC Milan, BEIN, 8:55 a.m.

•Premier League, Tottenham at Chelsea, NBCSN, 9:25 a.m.

•La Liga, Celta Vigo vs. Club Atletico de Madrid, BEIN, 10:55 a.m.

•MLS, Kansas City at Seattle, NBCSN, noon

•Liga MX, América vs. Santos, ch. 19 (KUVS), 2:55 p.m.

•Liga MX, Tigres vs. Cruz Azul, ch. 64 (KTFK), 5 p.m.

Tennis

•ATP/WTA, BNP Paribas Open, second round, at Indian Wells, TENNIS, 11 a.m.

Winter Paralympics

•Events TBA, NBCSN, 2:30 p.m. (taped)

•Cross-Country Skiing, NBCSN, 10 p.m.

Wrestling

College

•Big 12 championship, FCSC, 5 p.m.

Local sports

JC baseball

•Santa Rosa at Solano, 1 p.m.

JC swimming

•Solano at College of Marin Invitational, 11 a.m.

Prep baseball

•Wood at Vanden, noon

•Berean Christian at Vacaville Christian, noon

•Vacaville at De La Salle, 2 p.m.

•Buckingham Charter at Forest lake Christian, 4 p.m.

Prep boys basketball

•Sac-Joaquin Section Division I playoffs, championship game, Rodriguez vs. Jesuit, at Sleep Train Arena, Sacramento, 8:30 p.m.

Prep boys tennis

•Armijo, Vacaville at NorCal Tennis Tournament, Clovis

Prep girls soccer

•Buckingham Charter in Lady Lions Cup Tournament

Prep softball

•Vanden at Lindhurst for tournament

•Vallejo at Vacaville Christian, 8 a.m.

Prep swimming

•Rodriguez at Woodcreek Invitational in Roseville, 1 p.m.

Prep track & field

•Armijo, Rodriguez, Wood and Vacaville at Sac State Classic, 9 a.m.

•Armijo and Rodriguez at Vallejo Relays, 9 a.m.

•Vanden in Steve Jones Relays at Burbank of Sacramento, 9 a.m.

Paul Farmer

Paul Farmer is a 1985 graduate of Brigham Young University. The Suisun City resident has been with the Daily Republic Sports Department since 1989 and has served as sports editor since 2007. He and his wife Jackie have four children.
LEAVE A COMMENT

Discussion | No comments

The Daily Republic does not necessarily condone the comments here, nor does it review every post. Please read our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy before commenting.

  • Recent Articles

  • Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Special Publications »

    Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service (updated 4/30/2015) and Privacy Policy (updated 4/7/2015).
    Copyright (c) 2015 McNaughton Newspapers, Inc., a family-owned local media company that proudly publishes the Daily Republic, Mountain Democrat, Davis Enterprise, Village Life and other community-driven publications.