Sports on TV/Local sports for Monday-Tuesday, March 24-25, 2014

By From page B3 | March 24, 2014

Monday TV sports



•Virginia at Miami, ESPNU, 4 p.m.

Spring Training

•Detroit vs. Pittsburgh, ESPN, 10 a.m.

•Cleveland vs. Cincinnati, MLB, 1 p.m.


College men

NIT, second round

•Georgetown at Florida State, ESPN, 4 p.m.

•LSU at SMU, ESPN, 6 p.m.

•Arkansas at California, ESPN2, 8 p.m.

CBI, quarterfinals

•Teams TBD, CBSSN, 4 p.m.

•Teams TBD, CBSSN, 6:30 p.m.

College women

NCAA tournament, second round

•DePaul at Duke; Syracuse at Kentucky; Arizona St. vs. Notre Dame; Florida State vs. Stanford, ESPN2, 3:30 p.m.

•St. John’s at Tennessee; BYU vs. Nebraska; California at Baylor; Oklahoma St. at Purdue, ESPN2, 6 p.m.


•Portland at Miami, NBATV, 4:30 p.m.



•Montreal at Boston, NBCSN, 4:30 p.m.

•San Jose at Calgary, CSNCA, 6 p.m.


•Oregon State at Arizona, PAC12, P12BA, noon

•UCLA at Washington, PAC12, P12BA, 2 p.m.

•Stanford at Arizona State, PAC12, P12BA, 4 p.m.


•Sony Open, ATP third round, WTA round of 16, at Key Biscayne, Fla., TENNIS, 8 a.m.

Monday local sports

Prep boys tennis

•Vanden at Fairfield, 3:30 p.m.

Prep golf

•Vanden, Wood in Ty Caplin Memorial Tournament at Woodbridge Country Club, Lodi

Tuesday TV sports



•Florida State at Florida, FCSA, 3 p.m.

•Nebraska-Omaha at Kansas State, FCSC, 4:30 p.m.

•Long Beach State at UCLA, PAC12, P12BA, 6 p.m.

Spring Training

•Atlanta vs. Detroit, ESPN, 10 a.m.

•Milwaukee vs. San Francisco, MLB, 1 p.m.

•Philadelphia vs. N.Y. Yankees, MLB, 4 p.m.


College men

NIT, quarterfinals

•teams and site TBD, ESPN, 4 p.m.

•teams and site TBD, ESPN, 6 p.m.

College women

NCAA Tournament, second round

•Teams and site TBD, ESPN2, 4 p.m.

•Teams and site TBD, ESPN2, 6:30 p.m.


•Oklahoma City at Dallas, TNT, 5 p.m.

•New York at L.A. Lakers, TNT, 7:30 p.m.



•Detroit at Columbus, NBCSN, 4:30 p.m.

•San Jose at Edmonton, CSNCA, 6:30 p.m.


College men

•Notre Dame at Ohio State, FCSC, 1 p.m.

•Georgetown at Villanova, CBSSN, 4 p.m.


•Serie A, Roma vs. Torino, BEIN, 12:30 p.m.

•Premier League, Manchester City at Manchester United, NBCSN, 12:45 p.m.


•UTEP at New Mexico State, FCSP, 5 p.m.


•Sony Open, ATP round of 16, WTA quarterfinal 1, at Key Biscayne, Fla., TENNIS, 8 a.m.

Tuesday local sports

JC baseball

•Laney College at Solano, 2 p.m.

JC softball

•Contra Costa at Solano, 1 p.m.

Prep baseball

•Vacaville Christian at Encina Prep, 3:30 p.m.

•Vallejo at Fairfield, 4 p.m.

•Vanden at Benicia, 4 p.m.

•Deer Valley at Wood, 4 p.m.

•Buckingham Charter at Western Sierra, 4 p.m.

Prep boys volleyball

•Vacaville Christian at Franklin, 5 p.m.

Prep girls soccer

•Bradshaw Christian at Vacaville Christian, 3:30 p.m.

•Wood at Pioneer, 5:15 p.m.

•Fairfield at Vallejo, 7 p.m.

•Vanden at Benicia, 7 p.m.

Prep softball

•Vacaville at Rodriguez, 3:45 p.m.

•Buckingham Charter at New Life Christian, 4 p.m.

Paul Farmer

Paul Farmer is a 1985 graduate of Brigham Young University. The Suisun City resident has been with the Daily Republic Sports Department since 1989 and has served as sports editor since 2007. He and his wife Jackie have four children.

Discussion | No comments

The Daily Republic does not necessarily condone the comments here, nor does it review every post. Please read our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy before commenting.

  • Recent Articles

  • Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Special Publications »

    Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service (updated 4/30/2015) and Privacy Policy (updated 4/7/2015).
    Copyright (c) 2015 McNaughton Newspapers, Inc., a family-owned local media company that proudly publishes the Daily Republic, Mountain Democrat, Davis Enterprise, Village Life and other community-driven publications.