FAIRFIELD-SUISUN, CALIFORNIA

Sports

Sports on TV/Local sports for Friday, Feb. 7, 2014

By From page B9 | February 07, 2014

TV Sports

Basketball

College men

•Manhattan at Canisius, ESPNU, 4 p.m.

•Seton Hall at Villanova, FS1, 4 p.m.

•Detroit at Valparaiso, ESPNU, 6 p.m.

•DePaul at Creighton, FS1, 6 p.m.

•Marshall at Southern Mississippi, CBSSN, 6:30 p.m.

College women

•Loyola of Chicago at Missouri State, FCSC, 5 p.m.

•Stanford at Washington State, PAC12, P12BA, 6 p.m.

•California at Washington, PAC12, P12BA, 8 p.m.

NBA

•Portland at Indiana, ESPN, 4 p.m.

•Minnesota at New Orleans, ESPN, 6:30 p.m.

Boxing

•Middleweights, Norberto Gonzalez (20-2-0) vs. Roberto Garcia (33-3-0), at Chicago, ESPN2, 6 p.m.

Golf

•European PGA Tour, Joburg Open, second round, at Johannesburg, GOLF, 6 a.m. (taped)

•Champions Tour, Allianz Championship, first round, at Boca Raton, Fla., GOLF, 9:30 a.m.

•PGA Tour, Pebble Beach National Pro-Am, second round, at Pebble Beach, GOLF, noon

•European PGA Tour, Joburg Open, third round, at Johannesburg, GOLF, 2:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Gymnastics

College women

•Utah State at BYU, BYUTV, 6 p.m.

Hockey

College men

•Ohio State at Michigan State, Big Ten, 3:30 p.m.

•Western Michigan at Miami of Ohio, CBSSN, 4 p.m.

•Maine at Notre Dame, NBCSN, 4:30 p.m.

•Vermont at New Hampshire, FCSA, 4:30 p.m.

•Minnesota at Wisconsin, Big Ten, 6 p.m.

NHL

•N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, NHL, 4 p.m.

•Columbus at San Jose, CSNCA, 7:30 p.m.

Soccer

•Ligue 1, Toulouse vs. Saint-Etienne, BEIN, 11:25 a.m.

•Liga MX, Tijuana vs. Monterrey, ch. 60 (KSTV), 7:25 p.m.

•ATP, Open Sud de France, quarterfinal, at Montpellier, France, TENNIS, 10 a.m., noon (taped)

•ATP, PBZ Zagreb Indoors, quarterfinal, at Zagreg, Croatia, TENNIS, 2, 4 p.m. (taped)

Winter Olympics

•Opening Ceremony, ch. 3, 7:30 p.m. (taped)

•Women’s Hockey – United States vs. Finland, NBCSN, midnight

•Women’s Cross-Country – Skiathlon Gold Medal Final; Men’s Speedskating – 5000 Gold Medal Final, NBCSN, 2:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Local sports

JC men’s basketball

•Solano at Los Medanos, 7:30 p.m.

JC women’s basketball

•Solano at Los Medanos, 5:30 p.m.

Prep boys basketball

•Rodriguez at Vintage 7 p.m.

•Armijo at Wood, 7:30 p.m.

•Napa at Vacaville 7:30 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

•Kipp King vs. Buckingham Charter at Vaca Peña, 6 p.m.

•Wood at Armijo, 7:30 p.m.

•Vintage at Rodriguez, 7:30 p.m.

•Vacaville at Napa, 7:30 p.m.

Prep wrestling

•Girls Sac-Joaquin Section tournament, at McNair of Stockton, 10 a.m.

Paul Farmer

Paul Farmer is a 1985 graduate of Brigham Young University. The Suisun City resident has been with the Daily Republic Sports Department since 1989 and has served as sports editor since 2007. He and his wife Jackie have four children.
LEAVE A COMMENT

Discussion | No comments

The Daily Republic does not necessarily condone the comments here, nor does it review every post. Please read our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy before commenting.

  • Recent Articles

  • Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Special Publications »

    Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service (updated 4/30/2015) and Privacy Policy (updated 4/7/2015).
    Copyright (c) 2015 McNaughton Newspapers, Inc., a family-owned local media company that proudly publishes the Daily Republic, Mountain Democrat, Davis Enterprise, Village Life and other community-driven publications.