FAIRFIELD-SUISUN, CALIFORNIA

Sports

Sports on TV/Local sports for Friday, April 11, 2014

By From page B11 | April 11, 2014

TV Sports

Auto racing

•NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Southern 500, at Darlington, S.C., FS1, 8 a.m.

•NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Southern 500, at Darlington, S.C., FS1, 11 a.m.

•NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Southern 500, at Darlington, S.C., FS1, 3 p.m.

•NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Help A Hero 200, at Darlington, S.C., ESPN2, 5 p.m.

Baseball

College

•Texas at Oklahoma, FCSC, 4 p.m.

•UCLA at Arizona, PAC12, P12BA, 7 p.m.

MLB

•Boston at N.Y. Yankees or Tampa Bay at Cincinnati, MLB, 4 p.m.

•Oakland at Seattle, CSNCA, 7 p.m.

•Colorado at San Francisco, ch. 31 (KMAX), 7 p.m.

Basketball

NBA

•Indiana at Miami, NBATV, 4:30 p.m.

•Detroit at Chicago, WGN, 5 p.m.

•Golden State at L.A. Lakers, CSNBA, NBATV, 7:30 p.m.

Boxing

•Super middleweights, Gilberto Ramirez (27-0-0) vs. Giovanni Lorenzo (32-6-0), at Las Vegas, ESPN2, 7 p.m.

Football

•Arena League, New Orleans at Pittsburgh, CBSSN, 4 p.m.

Golf

•Masters Tournament, second round, at Augusta, Ga., ESPN, noon

Gymnastics

•NCAA men’s team championships, at Ann Arbor, Mich., Big Ten, 4 p.m.

Hockey

NHL

•Chicago at Washington, NBCSN, 4 p.m.

•Colorado at San Jose, CHN, NBCSN, 7 p.m.

Lacrosse

College men

•Duke at Virginia, ESPNU, 3 p.m.

College women

•Stanford at Oregon, PAC12BA, 5 p.m.

Soccer

•Ligue 1, Montpellier vs. Olympique de Marseille, BEIN, 11:25 a.m.

•Liga MX, Querétaro vs. Atlas, ch. 60 (KSTV), 5:25 p.m.

Softball

College

•Arizona at California, PAC12, P12BA, 3 p.m.

•Oklahoma at Baylor, FCSA, 4:30 p.m.

•Santa Clara at BYU, BYUTV, 5 p.m.

•Tennessee at Texas A&M, 5 p.m.

•Utah at Arizona State, PAC12, 5 p.m.

Tennis

•WTA, BNP Paribas Katowice, quarterfinals, at Katowice, Poland, TENNIS, noon, 2, 8, 10 p.m. (taped)

•ATP, U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championships, quarterfinals, at Houston, TENNIS, 4, 6 p.m.

Water polo

College women

•Stanford at UCLA, PAC12, P12BA, 1:30 p.m.

Local sports

Prep badminton

•Vacaville at Rodriguez, 3:30 p.m.

•Wood at Vintage, 3:30 p.m.

Prep baseball

•Fairfield in Alhambra Tournament, Martinez

•Buckingham Charter at Valley Christian, 4 p.m.

Prep boys tennis

•Armijo at Vintage, 3:30 p.m.

•Rodriguez at Vacaville, 3:30 p.m.

Napa at Wood, 3:30 p.m.

Prep girls soccer

•Buckingham Charter at Sacramento Country Day, 7:30 p.m.

Prep softball

•Napa at Armijo, 3:45 p.m.

•Wood at Vintage, 3:45 p.m.

•Fairfield at Vallejo, 4 p.m.

•Vanden at Bethel, 4 p.m.

•Rio Vista at Vacaville Christian, 4 p.m.

•Vacaville in LeDoux tournament, Roseville

Prep track and field

•Armijo, Rodriguez, Vacaville, Wood in Arcadia Invitational, Arcadia High

Paul Farmer

Paul Farmer is a 1985 graduate of Brigham Young University. The Suisun City resident has been with the Daily Republic Sports Department since 1989 and has served as sports editor since 2007. He and his wife Jackie have four children.
LEAVE A COMMENT

Discussion | No comments

The Daily Republic does not necessarily condone the comments here, nor does it review every post. Please read our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy before commenting.

Special Publications »

Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service (updated 4/30/2015) and Privacy Policy (updated 4/7/2015).
Copyright (c) 2015 McNaughton Newspapers, Inc., a family-owned local media company that proudly publishes the Daily Republic, Mountain Democrat, Davis Enterprise, Village Life and other community-driven publications.