Hometown Report: Youth soccer, BMX

By From page B4 | January 27, 2013

Youth soccer

Solano Soccer Club

SSC Manchester United 3, Folsom Crew 0: In the CYSA Association Cup semifinal, Ulises Alonzo beat a couple of players from inside the box before firing through the goalkeeper to give Manchester the lead.

Noe Sanchez passed the ball to Nilesh Sandhu who chipped the ball over two defenders before scoring. In the second half, Rasheen Frazier was tripped in the penalty area, and converted the resulting penalty kick.

Placer Roseville Battle 4, SSC Manchester United 1: In the CYSA Association Cup championship, the Battle managed to score the first goal, but Manchester’s David Zuniga played a ball from midfield up to Rasheen Frazier on the right flank, who beat his defender and delivered a cross to the head of Angel Montano to tie the game at 1-1.  Manchester gave up three more goals, which left them with runners-up medals.


North Bay BMX

North Bay BMX in Napa held a USA BMX Single Points Race on 1/19/13. We had 14 Motos with a total of 64 Riders.These are the top 3 finishes from each division. For North Bay BMX practice, race schedule, Clinic and Free Community Track Time info call 707-256-0269 or go to http://www.northbaybmx.com or like us on facebook @ www.facebook.com/northbay.bmx.

7 & Under Cruiser
1. Andrew Duran (Fairfield)
2. Ryder DeLago (Benicia)
3. Morgan DeLago (Benicia)

9 Cruiser
1. Owen Davis (Oakland)
2. Cole Capitani (Napa)
3. Jacob Harrell (Fairfax)

26-30 Cruiser
1. Cooper Miller (Napa)
2. Neil Evans (Napa)
3. Mike Corso (Santa Rosa)

41-45 Cruiser
1. Mike Rhinehart (Novato)
2. Steve Miller (Napa)
3. Bill Noftz (San Carlos)

6 Novice
1. Jameson Bloesch (Forest Knolls)
2. Vincent Corso (Santa Rosa)
3. Chase Buller (Rodeo)

7 Inter
1. Jaden Kennington (Roseville)
2. Morgan DeLago (Benicia)
3. Ryder DeLago (Benicia)

7 Expert
1. Andrew Duran (Fairfield)
2. Sage Schmidt (Oakdale)
3. Ryan Smith (Roseville)

8 Inter
1. AJ Schreiner (Napa)
2. Sam Rhinehart (Novato)
3. Ethan Coover (Orinda)

8 Expert
1. Micah Kingman (Concord)
2. Jacob Harrell (Fairfax)
3. Ryenn Capitani (Vacaville)

9 Novice
1. Brody Vance (Napa)
2. Teo La Velle (Mill Valley)
3.Wyatt O’Connell (San Anselmo)

10 Inter
1. Donovan Duran (Fairfield)
2. Oscar Eitel (Petaluma)
3. Cole Capitani (Napa)

11 Expert
1. Coby Andrews (El Sobrante)
2. Matteo Sunseri (San Jose)
3. Kacey Rhinehart (Novato)

14 Inter
1. Curtis Garlick (Vallejo)
2. Maxwell Rund (Vallejo)
3. Cooper Miller (Napa)

19-27 Inter
1. Donnie Gomez (Napa)
2. Bob Coover (Orinda)
3. Andres Alzate (Benicia)

Daily Republic staff


Discussion | No comments

The Daily Republic does not necessarily condone the comments here, nor does it review every post. Please read our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy before commenting.

  • Recent Articles

  • Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Special Publications »

    Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service (updated 4/30/2015) and Privacy Policy (updated 4/7/2015).
    Copyright (c) 2015 McNaughton Newspapers, Inc., a family-owned local media company that proudly publishes the Daily Republic, Mountain Democrat, Davis Enterprise, Village Life and other community-driven publications.