FAIRFIELD-SUISUN, CALIFORNIA

Sports

Hometown report for June 8, 2014

By From page B4 | June 08, 2014

Tennis
Father-Daughter tourney
Barry Young and his daughter Erin Kelsey won three out of four 4 matches and finished third in the USTA National Senior Father and Daughter tennis tournament played at the Barnes Tennis Center in San Diego May 30-June 1. In the Round of 16, they defeated William White, Boston, Mass, and Stephanie Tolusa, New York, N.Y.,  6-2, 1-6, 6-2.  In the quarterfinals they upset the No. 4 seeds Al Baker and Marianne Baker, of Columbia, Md., 7-5, 6-4.  In the semifinals, they lost to the No. 1 seeds, Jerry Morse-Karzen and Becky Morse-Karzen, of Wilmette, Ill., 6-2, 6-1. In the playoff for third place, they defeated Dave Martin and Ashley Martin, of Barrington, Ill., 6-4, 6-7, 6-4.
Bicycle racing
North Bay BMX
North Bay BMX in Napa held a USA BMX Single Points Race on June 4. They had six Motos with a total of 23 Riders. These are the top 3 finishes from each division:
11 Cruiser
1. Daniel McMaster (Danville). 2. Michael Bennett (Napa). 3. Amya Raven (Vallejo).
46-50 Cruiser
1. Steven Miller (Napa). 2. Mike Rhinehart (Novato). 3. Chris Silva (Novato).
6 Novice
1. Austin Broyles (Napa). 2. Noah Fernandez (Vacaville). 3. James Gianini (Petaluma).
7 Intermediate
1. Gavin Dretzka (Vacaville). 2. Dylan McMaster (Danville). 3. Dylan Greco (Napa).
10 Intermediate
1. Andrew Duran (Fairfield). 2. Gabriel Hall (Napa). 3. Ryan Slusher (Napa).
17-18 Expert
1. Curtis Garlick (Novato). 2. Donnie Gomez (Napa). 3. Jonathan Wachowski (El Sobrante).
North Bay BMX in Napa also held a USA BMX Single Points Race on May 28. They had nine Motos with a total of 30 Riders. These are the top 3 finishes from each division:
36-40 Cruiser
1. Neil Evans (Napa). 2. Mike Rhinehart (Novato). 3. Chris Silva (Novato).
46-50 Cruiser
1. Gregory Kuhn (Concord). 2. Jeff Broyles (Napa). 3. Donald Gomez (Napa).
6 Novice
1. Austin Broyles (Napa). 2. Noah Fernandez (Vacaville). 3. James Gianini (Petaluma).
14 Novice
1. Matthew Sovig (Novato). 2. Tom Seymour (Santa Rosa). 3. Dylan Brooks (Santa Rosa).
16 Novice
1. Tristan Rittiman (Novato). 2. Hayden Lee (Santa Rosa). 3. Travis Sluys (Santa Rosa).
6 Intermediate
1. Jack Jacobson (Fairfield). 2. Dillon Marney (Petaluma). 3. Jodi Marney (Petaluma).
10 Intermediate
1. Andrew Duran (Fairfield). 2. Gabriel Hall (Napa). 3. Ryan Slusher (Napa).
46 & Over Intermediate
1. Donnie Gomez (Napa). 2. Jonathan Wachowski (El Sobrante). 3. Chris Biuso (Walnut Creek).
8 Expert
1. Michael Bennett (Napa). 2. Justice Davis (San Leandro). 3. Dylan Greco (Napa).
Youth basketball
Fairfield Lady Hoopers
Reno Memorial Day
The Fairfield lady Hoopers put all their hard work to the test. With over 1, 100 teams present at a tournament in Reno, the Lady Hoopers opened up with five players in double digits. They won their first game 75-61, with Jenessa Souza leading her team with 29 points. The Lady Hoopers beat the Tigers for their second win of the day 51-42, with Sierra chapman leading her team with 19 points. Both Jenessa Souza and Briyonna Dominique each scored 14. The Lady Hoopers then beat Golden City SF black 59-36, with Sierra Chapman leading the way with 15 points. Myli Martinez and Amaya Cudgo each scored 10. On Memorial Day, The Lady Hoopers won the championship game 69-54 against NCA Blue. Sierra chapman lead the team with 18 points and Jenessa Souza had 14. Myli Martinez and Briyonna Dominique each scored 12 points. Amaya Cudgo added nine points.
Bocce
Fairfield Federation
May 24
TUESDAY  AM  
1st place –   Team #4 Los Bandidos.  BJ Conner -capo. Ray Conner, Dot Little, Wayne Little, Dave Rico, Arturo Montenegro.. 2nd  place – Team #1 – Bocce Friends. Vergie Trammell – capo. Clyde Trammell, Michael Hancock, Twanda Simpson, John Bolosan,  Mike Kimmel, Larry Cooper, Mary Barker. 3rd place: Team #3 –  Do It Again. Roy Pimental – capo. Sharie Anaclerio, Dora Percious, Shelby Wahl, Joe Tomlinson,  Jim Marion, Atul Sheth, Rhonda Alameda    
TUESDAY  PM
1st place – Team #4 – Wapahoe.  Angelo Cellini – capo.  Mindi Cellini, Wayne Little, Jim Marion, Sonny Antonio, Carla Antonio, Twanda Simpson
2nd place – Team #1 – Bocce Brigade.  Nili Howlett – capo. Art Howlett, Larry Cooper, Shirley Kerns, John Watkins, Shirley Watkins,
Suzanne Crawford, Eleanor Morse, Bob Morse, Rhoda Alameda. 3rd place – Team #2 – Casino Royale.  Ron Cortese – capo.
Sharon Cortese, Rose Sneed, Willie Towner, Mike Wright, Tracy Towner, Karen Wright
WEDNESDAY  AM
1st place – Team #1 Court Jesters. Richard Costales – capo.  Otis Osborne, Eleanor Morse, Bob Morse, Rose Sneed, Ron Cortese, Paul Souza
2nd place – Team #3 – Paesanos. Atul Sheth – capo. Shelia Sheth, Arturo Montenergo, Bill Poate, Ted Rogers, Mike Hancock
3rd place –  Team # 5 – Roll ‘Em.  Mike Kimmel – capo.  Vergie Trammell, Clyde Trammell, Joe Ragusa, Marie Ragusa, Frank Bernadi
THURSDAY AM
1st  place  tie –  Team #1  Bocce Nostra.  Ted Rodgers – capo. Ray Conner, Angelo Cellini, Mike Kimmel, Jim Marion, Bob Murray. Team #5 Red Devils- Arturo Montenegro  – capo.  Wayne Little, David Rico, Roy Scocci, Nancy Scocci, Richard Ginder.
2nd  place – 2 team tie. Team #2   Mamas & Papas.  Ellie Blossom – capo. BJ Conner, Earl Costa, Dora Percious, Roy Pimental, Shirley Wahl Team #4 – Real McCoy’s. Betty McCoy-capo. Dolly Cushing, Dennis Martin, Maria Martin, Cheryl Hubbard, Virgie Trammel, Clyde Trammel.
3rd  place – Team #3  Mavericks. Charles Bond- capo.   Noreen Bond, Bill Hampton, Frances Bond, Paul Souza.
May 17
TUESDAY  AM
1st place –   Team #1 – Bocce Friends. 2 team tie Virgie Trammell – capo, Clyde Trammell, Michael Hancock, Twanda Simpson, John Bolosan, Mike Kimmel, Larry Cooper, Mary Barker. Team #4 Los Bandidos. BJ Conner -capo. Ray Conner, Dot Little, Wayne Little, Dave Rico, Arturo Montenegro.
2nd  place – Team #5 –  No Mercy 2 team tie, Shirley Watkins – capo, John Watkins, Earl Costa, Ellie Blossom, Lewis Tim, Gilbert Ramirez, Adrian Ruddell, Helene Ruddell. Team #3 –  Do It Again Roy Pimental – capo Sharie Anaclerio, Dora Percious, Shelby Wahl, Joe Tomlinson, Jim Marion, Atul Sheth, Rhonda Alameda
3rd place –  Team #2 – Capitani Joy Schumack – capo Rob Schumack, Bill Hinson, Phyllis Hinson, Debra LuMaye, Gary McGrananham, Judy McGranahan
TUESDAY  PM
1st place – Team #4 – Wapahoe Angelo Cellini – capo Mindi Cellini, Wayne Little, Jim Marion, Sonny Antonio, Carla Antonio, Twanda Simpson.
2nd place – Team #1 – Bocce Brigade.Nili Howlett – capo. Art Howlett, Larry Cooper, Shirley Kerns, John Watkins, Shirley Watkins, Suzanne Crawford, Eleanor Morse, Bob Morse, Rhoda Alameda.
3rd place – Team #2 – Casino Royale Ron Cortese – capo Sharon Cortese, Rose Sneed, Willie Towner, Mike Wright, Tracy Towner, Karen Wright.
WEDNESDAY  AM
1st place – Team #1 Court Jesters Richard Costales – capo Otis Osborne, Eleanor Morse, Bob Morse, Rose Sneed, Ron Cortese, Paul Souza
2nd place – Team #3 – Paesanos 3 team tie Atul Sheth – capo Shelia Sheth, Arturo Montenergo, Bill Poate, Ted Rogers, Mike Hancock. Team #2 –  Oh Sugar Cynthia Kay – capo Phillip Kay, David McKenzie, Bill Colombano, Ellie Ferrell, Richard Grinder, Dora Percious.
Team # 5 – Roll ‘EmMike Kimmel – capoVergie Trammell, Clyde Trammell, Joe Ragusa, Marie Ragusa, Frank Bernadi.
3rd place – Team #4 – Philameana Toni Todd – capo Shelia Sheth, Maria Martin, Mary Barker, Lora Murray, Cheryl Hubbard.
THURSDAY AM
1st  place –  Team #1  Bocce Nostra Ted Rodgers – capo Ray Conner, Angelo Cellini, Mike Kimmel, Jim Marion, Bob Murray.
2nd  place – Team #2   Mamas & Papas 2 team tie Ellie Blossom – capo BJ Conner, Earl Costa, Dora Percious, Roy Pimental, Shirley Wahl Team #5 Red Devils Arturo Montenegro  – capo  Wayne Little, David Rico, Roy Scocci, Nancy Scocci, Richard Ginder. 3rd  place – Team #3  Mavericks Charles Bond  capo Noreen Bond, Bill Hampton, Frances Bond, Paul Souza.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Discussion | No comments

The Daily Republic does not necessarily condone the comments here, nor does it review every post. Please read our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy before commenting.

  • Recent Articles

  • Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Special Publications »

    Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service (updated 4/30/2015) and Privacy Policy (updated 4/7/2015).
    Copyright (c) 2015 McNaughton Newspapers, Inc., a family-owned local media company that proudly publishes the Daily Republic, Mountain Democrat, Davis Enterprise, Village Life and other community-driven publications.