Sports on TV/Local sports for Monday-Tuesday, April 28-29, 2014

By From page B3 | April 28, 2014

Monday TV sports



•California at Stanford, PAC12, P12BA, 6 p.m.


•Oakland at Texas, ESPN, 5 p.m.

•San Diego at San Francisco, CSNBA, CHN, 7 p.m.


NBA Playoffs

•First round, game 4, Miami at Charlotte, TNT, 4 p.m.

•First round, game 5, Atlanta at Indiana, NBATV, 5 p.m.

•First round, game 4, San Antonio at Dallas, TNT, 6:30 p.m.


•Bantamweights, McJoe Arroyo (13-0-0) vs. David Quijano (15-4-1); super lightweights, Michael Perez (19-1-2) vs. Jorge Romero (24-8-0), at Bayamon, Puerto Rico, FS1, 6 p.m.


NHL Playoffs

•Conference quarterfinals, game 6, Pittsburgh at Columbus, NBCSN, 4 p.m.

•Conference quarterfinals, game 6, Colorado at Minnesota, CNBC, 6 p.m.

•Conference quarterfinals, game 6, San Jose at Los Angeles, CSNCA, NBCSN, 7 p.m.


•Premier League, Newcastle at Arsenal, NBCSN, 11:55 a.m.


•Maryland at Norte Dame, ESPNU, 4 p.m.

Monday local sports

Prep badminton

•Armijo at Davis, 3:30 p.m.

•Napa at Vacaville, 3:30 p.m.

Prep boys golf

•SMAL championship, at Haggin Oaks

Prep boys tennis

MEL doubles at Vintage, 8 a.m.

Prep boys volleyball

•Bradshaw Christian at Vacaville Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Prep softball

•Vacaville Christian at Woodland Christian, 6 p.m.

Tuesday TV sports



•Dallas Baptist at Oklahoma, FCSC, 4 p.m.

•Nebraska at Creighton, CBSSN, 4:30 p.m.


•Seattle at N.Y. Yankees or Tampa Bay at Boston, MLB, 4 p.m.

•Oakland at Texas, CSNCA, 5 p.m.

•San Diego at San Francisco, CSNBA, 7 p.m.


NBA Playoffs

•First round, game 5, Washington at Chicago, TNT, 5 p.m.

•First round, game 5, Memphis at Oklahoma City, NBATV, 6 p.m.

•First round, game 5, Golden State at L.A. Clippers, TNT, 7:30 p.m.


•Tour of Romandie, stage 1, BEIN, 7:15 a.m.


•Asian Tour, Indonesian Masters, third round, at Jakarta, Indonesia, GOLF, 8 a.m. (taped)


NHL Playoffs

•Conference semifinals, game 6, N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, NBCSN, 4:30 p.m.


•UEFA Champions League, semifinal, second leg, Real Madrid at Bayern Munich, FS1, 11:30 a.m.

•Serie A, US Sassuolo Calcio vs. Juventus FC, BEIN, 11:40 a.m.


•North Texas at Baylor, FCSA, 4 p.m.

Tuesday local sports

Prep badminton

•Fairfield at Bethel, 3:30 p.m.

Prep baseball

•Vintage at Armijo, 4 p.m.

•Fairfield at Vallejo, 4 p.m.

•Benicia at Vanden, 4 p.m.

•Rodriguez at Wood, 4 p.m.

•Vacaville at Napa, 4 p.m.

•Vacaville Christian at Rio Vista, 4 p.m.

Prep boys golf

•MEL meet No. 2, noon

Prep boys tennis

•SCAC Singles Tournament

Prep girls soccer

•Napa at Wood, 3:30 p.m.

•Encina Prep at Vacaville Christian, 4 p.m.

•Buckingham Charter vs. Sacramento Country Day, at Elm School, 4 p.m.

•Fairfield at Vanden, 5 p.m.

•Armijo at Vintage, 6 p.m.

•Vacaville at Rodriguez, 7 p.m.

Prep softball

•Buckingham Charter at Foresthill, 4 p.m.

Paul Farmer

Paul Farmer is a 1985 graduate of Brigham Young University. The Suisun City resident has been with the Daily Republic Sports Department since 1989 and has served as sports editor since 2007. He and his wife Jackie have four children.

Discussion | No comments

The Daily Republic does not necessarily condone the comments here, nor does it review every post. Please read our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy before commenting.

  • Recent Articles

  • Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Special Publications »

    Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service (updated 4/30/2015) and Privacy Policy (updated 4/7/2015).
    Copyright (c) 2015 McNaughton Newspapers, Inc., a family-owned local media company that proudly publishes the Daily Republic, Mountain Democrat, Davis Enterprise, Village Life and other community-driven publications.