FAIRFIELD-SUISUN, CALIFORNIA

Sports

Sports on TV/Local sports for March 20, 2014

By From page B3 | March 19, 2014

TV sports

Baseball

College

•Air Force at Kansas State, FCSP, 1 p.m.

•Arkansas-Little Rock at Oklahoma, FCSC, 4 p.m.

Spring Training

•Tampa Bay vs. Baltimore, MLB Net, 10 a.m.

•L.A. Angels vs. Chicago, White Sox MLB Net, 1 p.m.

•Chicago Cubs vs. Colorado, MLB Net, 6:30 p.m.

Prep

•Pioneer vs. Evergreen Valley, at Municipal Stadium, San Jose, CHN, 7 p.m.

Basketball

College men

•NCAA Division I tournament, first round, Cal Poly vs. Texas Southern, at Dayton, Ohio, TruTV, 3:30 p.m.

•NIT, first round, Illinois at Boston University, ESPN2, 4 p.m.

•NIT, first round, Vermont at Georgia, ESPNU, 5 p.m.

•CBI, first round, Wyoming at Texas A&M, FCSP, 5 p.m.

•NIT, first round, UC Irvine at SMU, ESPN2, 6 p.m.

•NCAA Division I tournament, first round, Iowa vs. Tennessee, at Dayton, Ohio, TruTV, 6 p.m.

•NIT, first round, LSU at San Francisco, ESPNU, 7 p.m.

NBA

•Indiana at New York, ESPN, 5 p.m.

•San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, ESPN, 7:30 p.m.

Hockey

•St. Louis at Chicago, NBCSN, 5 p.m.

Lacrosse

College men

•Loyola (Md.) at Georgetown, CBSSN, 3 p.m.

Soccer

•UEFA Champions League, Olympiacos at Manchester United, FS1, 12:30 p.m.

•CONCACAF Champions League, quarterfinal, Cruz Azul vs. Sporting Kansas City, GALA, 7 p.m.

Softball

College

•New Mexico at New Mexico State, FCSA, 4:30 p.m.

Tennis

•ATP/WTA, Sony Open, first round, at Key Biscayne, Fla., TENNIS, 8 a.m.

Local sports

Prep badminton

•Vintage at Wood, 3:30 p.m.

•Armijo at Napa, 3:30 p.m.

•Rodriguez at Vacaville, 3:30 p.m.

Prep boys tennis

•Rodriguez at Vintage, 3:30 p.m.

•Armijo at Wood, 3:30 p.m.

•Vacaville at Napa, 3:30 p.m.

Prep boys volleyball

•Vacaville Christian at Golden Sierra, 4:40 p.m.

Prep softball

•Armijo at Napa, 3:45 p.m.

•Rodriguez at Vacaville, 3:45 p.m.

•Wood at Vintage, 3:45 p.m.

•Bethel at Vanden, 4 p.m.

•Vallejo at Fairfield, 4 p.m.

•Vacaville High at Rio Vista, 4 p.m.

Prep swimming

•Armijo at Vintage, 3:30 p.m.

•Fairfield at Vallejo, 3:30 p.m.

•Wood at Rodriguez, 3:30 p.m.

•Napa at Vacaville, 3:30 p.m.

Prep track & field

•Armijo at Rodriguez, 3:30 p.m.

•Bethel at Fairfield, 3:30 p.m.

•American Canyon at Vanden, 3:30 p.m.

•Vintage at Vacaville, 3:30 p.m.

•Wood at Napa, 3:30 p.m.

Paul Farmer

Paul Farmer is a 1985 graduate of Brigham Young University. The Suisun City resident has been with the Daily Republic Sports Department since 1989 and has served as sports editor since 2007. He and his wife Jackie have four children.
LEAVE A COMMENT

Discussion | No comments

The Daily Republic does not necessarily condone the comments here, nor does it review every post. Please read our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy before commenting.

  • Recent Articles

  • Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Special Publications »

    Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service (updated 4/30/2015) and Privacy Policy (updated 4/7/2015).
    Copyright (c) 2015 McNaughton Newspapers, Inc., a family-owned local media company that proudly publishes the Daily Republic, Mountain Democrat, Davis Enterprise, Village Life and other community-driven publications.