Sports on TV/Local sports for Monday-Tuesday, Feb. 3-4, 2014

By From page B3 | February 03, 2014

Monday’s TV sports


College men

•Notre Dame at Syracuse, ESPN, 4 p.m.

•Hampton at Morgan St., ESPNU, 4 p.m.

•Xavier at Villanova, FS1, 4 p.m.

•Iowa St. at Oklahoma St., ESPN, 6 p.m.

•Prairie View A&M at Alabama A&M, ESPNU, 6 p.m.

•Georgetown at DePaul, FS1, 6 p.m.

College women

•Baylor at Oklahoma, ESPN2, 4 p.m.


•San Antonio at New Orleans, NBATV, 5 p.m.


College women

•Stanford at Oregon State, PAC12, P12BA, 7 p.m.



•Colorado at New Jersey, NBCSN, 4:30 p.m.

•Philadelphia at San Jose, CSNCA, CHN, 7:30 p.m.


•Serie A, Genoa vs. Sampdoria, BEIN, 11:40 a.m.

•ATP, PBZ Zagreb Indoors, early round, Zagreb, Croatia, TENNIS, 5, 7 p.m.



•Ohio State at Purdue, Big Ten, 4 p.m.

•Stanford at Arizona, PAC12, P12BA, 5 p.m.

Monday’s local sports

•No events scheduled

Tuesday’s TV sports


College men

•Ohio St. at Iowa, ESPN, 4 p.m.

•Kansas at Baylor, ESPN2, 4 p.m.

•Mississippi at Kentucky, ESPNU, 4 p.m.

•St. John’s at Providence, FS1, 4 p.m.

•James Madison at Towson, CSNCA, 4 p.m.

•Rutgers at Memphis, CBSSN, 4 p.m.

•Missouri at Florida, ESPN, 6 p.m.

•Wake Forest at Duke, ESPNU, 6 p.m.

•Butler at Marquette, FS1, 6 p.m.

•Wisconsin at Illinois, Big Ten, 6 p.m.

•Holy Cross at Colgate, CBSSN, 6 p.m.

College women

•Arizona at Arizona State, PAC12, P12BA, 6:30 p.m.


•Chicago at Phoenix, NBATV, 6 p.m.

•Charlotte at Golden State, CSNBA, 7:30 p.m.



•N.Y. Islanders at Washington, NBCSN, 4:30 p.m.


•Copa México, Tigres vs. UAT, GALA, 6:55 p.m.


•ATP, PBZ Zagreb Indoors, early round, Zagreb, Croatia, TENNIS, 5, 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s local sports

JC softball

•San Mateo at Solano, 3 p.m.

Prep boys basketball

•Rodriguez at Napa, 7 p.m.

•Fairfield at Vallejo, 7:30 p.m.

•Armijo at Vacaville, 7:30 p.m.

•Vanden at Benicia 7:30 p.m.

•Vintage at Wood 7:30 p.m.

•Buckingham Charter at Sac Adventist 7:30 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

•Buckingham Charter at Sac Adventist, 6 p.m.

•Vallejo at Fairfield 7:30 p.m.

•Vacaville at Armijo, 7:30 p.m.

•Benicia at Vanden 7:30 p.m.

•Napa at Rodriguez 7:30 p.m.

•Wood at VIntage 7:30 p.m.

Prep wrestling

•Vacaville Christian at Highlands, 5:30 p.m.

Paul Farmer

Paul Farmer is a 1985 graduate of Brigham Young University. The Suisun City resident has been with the Daily Republic Sports Department since 1989 and has served as sports editor since 2007. He and his wife Jackie have four children.

Discussion | No comments

The Daily Republic does not necessarily condone the comments here, nor does it review every post. Please read our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy before commenting.

  • Recent Articles

  • Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Special Publications »

    Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service (updated 4/30/2015) and Privacy Policy (updated 4/7/2015).
    Copyright (c) 2015 McNaughton Newspapers, Inc., a family-owned local media company that proudly publishes the Daily Republic, Mountain Democrat, Davis Enterprise, Village Life and other community-driven publications.