FAIRFIELD-SUISUN, CALIFORNIA

Sports

Hometown reports: Youth wrestling, BMX results

By From page B3 | February 10, 2013

Youth wrestling

Green Valley Wrestling Club

The Green Valley Wrestling Club and the Colts Wrestling Club wrestled in The Big Norcal TOC Qualifier in Windsor at Windsor High school, Feb. 2.

Green Valley Wrestling Club results : 1st place: Angelina Ferrer, 2nd place: Deangelo Mendiola, Jordan Carrow, Geovanee Salas, Kheleb Hocog, Kavahi Defiesta, 3rd place: Charlie Ellington, Deangelo Ferrer, Ricky Salas.

Colts Wrestling Club results: 1st place: Ryan Espiritu, Kainoa Medina, Eric Almarinez, 2nd place: Elijah Almarinez, Jarod Sloan, Ernie Rodriguez.

Cycling

North Bay BMX

North Bay BMX in Napa held a USA BMX Single Points Race on 2/2/13. We had 12 Motos with a total of 51 Riders.These are the top 3 finishes from each division. For North Bay BMX practice, race schedule, Clinic and Free Community Track Time info call 707-256-0269 or go to http://www.northbaybmx.com or like us on facebook @ www.facebook.com/northbay.bmx.

9 Cruiser

1. Micah Kingman (Concord)

2. Andrew Duran (Fairfield)

3. Madison Smith (Windsor)

41-45 Cruiser

1. Steve Miller (Napa)

2. Cooper Miller (Napa)

3. Mike Rhinehart (Novato)

5 & Under Novice

1. Luke Nobili (Fairfield)

2. Heidi Schubert (Benicia)

3. Hayden Schubert (Benicia)

7 Novice

1. Vincent Corso (Santa Rosa)

2. Noah Silva (Novato)

3. Jeffrey Ellerbusch (Pinole)

7 Expert

1. Andrew Duran (Fairfield)

2. sage Schmidt (Oakdale)

3. Madison Smith (Windsor)

8 Inter

1. Sam Rhinehart (Novato)

2. Owen Schubert (Benicia)

3. Matthew Rosburg (Napa)

10 Novice

1. Sebastian Lezama (Napa)

2. Amya Raven (Vallejo)

3. Garrett Murphy (Santa Rosa)

10 Inter

1. Micah Kingman (Concord)

2. Donovan Duran (Fairfield)

3. Oscar Eitel (Petaluma)

11 Inter

1. Cole Gradek (Cloverdale)

2. Johnathan Wachowski (El Sobrante)

3. Mikayla Kingman (Concord)

12 Expert

1. Maxwell Rund (Vallejo)

2. Coby Andrews (El Sobrante)

3. Matteo Sunseri (San Jose)

14 Inter

1. Curtis Garlick (Vallejo)

2. Cooper Miller (Napa)

3. Clayton Ronk (Ukiah)

41 & Over Expert

1. Jacob Young (Napa)

2. Donnie Gomez (Napa)

3. Bob Coover (Orinda)

Daily Republic staff

LEAVE A COMMENT

Discussion | No comments

The Daily Republic does not necessarily condone the comments here, nor does it review every post. Please read our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy before commenting.

  • Recent Articles

  • Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Special Publications »

    Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service (updated 4/30/2015) and Privacy Policy (updated 4/7/2015).
    Copyright (c) 2015 McNaughton Newspapers, Inc., a family-owned local media company that proudly publishes the Daily Republic, Mountain Democrat, Davis Enterprise, Village Life and other community-driven publications.